EUSPBA Competition Results

Capital District Scottish Games 2016
Altamont NY
9/3/2016

Judges: David M. Bailiff, Joe Brady Jr., Daniel Cole, Maureen E. Connor, Marc E. DuBois, Scott R. Fletcher, June P. Hanley, Eric MacNeill, Gordon A. Peters, James E. Stack, Nancy C. Tunnicliffe, John Wassman
Soloists: 105
Groups: 20

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
Nancy C. Tunnicliffe Piping 1
James E. Stack Piping 2
John Wassman Ensemble
Scott R. Fletcher Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E D
Scotia Glenville PB II EB0825 1 4 1 1 1 1 4
Ulster Scottish Pipe Band EB0897 2 10 3 3 2 2 3
Capital Region Celtic PB 3 EB0601 3 11 2 2 3 4 2
St Columcille United Gaelic PB EB0687 4 15 4 4 4 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Mini-MSR
Judges
Nancy C. Tunnicliffe Piping 1
James E. Stack Piping 2
John Wassman Ensemble
Scott R. Fletcher Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E D
Catamount Pipe Band EB1051 1 8 2 2* 1 3 7 1
Empire Pipe Band EB0375 2 9 1 1* 2 5 6 1
Mohawk Valley Frasers 4 EB0189 3 12 3 4 3 2 5
RI Highlanders Pipe Band EB0720 4 13 5 3 4 1 4
Capital District Youth Pipe Band EB0826 5 18 4 5 5 4 3
Schenectady Pipe Band IV EB0693 6 25 6 6 6 7 2
Stone of Destiny Pipe Band EB0543 27 7 7 7 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
David M. Bailiff Piping 1
Joe Brady Jr. Piping 2
Marc E. DuBois Ensemble
Eric MacNeill Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E D
Rory O'Moore School of P & D V EB0779 1 6 1 2* 2 1 9 1
Mohawk Valley Frasers V EB0190 2 9 2 1* 3 3 8 1
Thomas I Hall Memorial PB EB0896 3 10 3 4* 1 2 7 1
Catamount Pipe Band V EB1026 4 19 4 5 4 6 6
Columcille School of P & D EB0686 5 20 5 3* 7 5 5 1
Leatherstocking District PB 61513 6 27 7 8 5 7 4
City of Albany Pipe Band EB1598 28 9 9 6 4 0
Galloway Gaelic P&D EB0236 30 8 6 8 8 0
Stephen P. Driscoll Memorial PB EB1358 31 6 7 9 9 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Durning, Bobby ES1070 1 4
Sheehan, Kegan 61608 2 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Durning, Bobby ES1070 1 4
Sheehan, Kegan 61608 2 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Durning, Bobby ES1070 1 2
Sheehan, Kegan 61608 2 0
6/8 March
Judges
Gordon A. Peters
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Durning, Bobby ES1070 1 2
Sheehan, Kegan 61608 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McGrath, John J. ES1425 1 10
Montross, Ben ES0161 2 8
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 3 6
Rosan, Seth ES0083 4 4
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 5 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Montross, Ben ES0161 1 10
McGrath, John J. ES1425 2 8
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 3 6
Rosan, Seth ES0083 4 4
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F Breakdown 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Montross, Ben ES0161 1 5
Rosan, Seth ES0083 2 4
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 3 3
McGrath, John J. ES1425 4 2
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 1 12
Kelly, Brian ES0287 2 10
O'Connell, Jack ES0343 3 8
Quinn, Liam ES0060F 4 6
Cawley, Scott ES0465 5 4
Pluhowski, Genevieve ES1006 6 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 1 16 1
Gillespie, Max T0101 2 14 1
O'Connell, Jack ES0343 3 12
Braddock, Connor ES1089F 4 10
Pluhowski, Genevieve ES1006 5 8
Kelly, Brian ES0287 6 6
Cawley, Scott ES0465 0
Quinn, Liam ES0060F 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gillespie, Max T0101 1 8 1
Braddock, Connor ES1089F 2 7
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 3 6
O'Connell, Jack ES0343 4 5
DeRosa, Holly ES0954 5 4
Kelly, Brian ES0287 6 3
Cawley, Scott ES0465 0
Pluhowski, Genevieve ES1006 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 1 34 1
Duke, James ES0508 2 32
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 3 30
Noga, Michael ES0230 4 28
McBride, Patrick ES0117 5 26
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 6 24
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 0
Fennelly, Autumn ES0578 0
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 0
Leigh, Thomas 60449 0
Luciano, Robert ES0224 0
McGlothlin, Amy ES0820 0
Quirk, Brian T. ES0914 0
Thomas, Alice ES0250 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 0
Armstrong, Coreyanne ES0194F Breakdown 0
2/4 March A
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 1 10 1
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 2 9
Noga, Michael ES0230 3 8
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 4 7
McBride, Patrick ES0117 5 6
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 6 5
Fennelly, Autumn ES0578 0
Luciano, Robert ES0224 0
Quirk, Brian T. ES0914 0
Thomas, Alice ES0250 0
2/4 March B
Judges
Nancy C. Tunnicliffe
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gauthier, Ian ES1576 1 10
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 2 9
Armstrong, Coreyanne ES0194F 3 8
Leigh, Thomas 60449 4 7
Dowd, Brennan ES0301F 5 6
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 6 5
Brown, Liz ES1243 0
Duke, James ES0508 0
McGlothlin, Amy ES0820 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
Strathpey & Reel A
Judges
Gordon A. Peters
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 1 10
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 2 9
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 3 8
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 4 7
Fennelly, Autumn ES0578 5 6
Noga, Michael ES0230 6 5
Luciano, Robert ES0224 0
McBride, Patrick ES0117 0
Quirk, Brian T. ES0914 0
Thomas, Alice ES0250 0
Strathpey & Reel B
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 1 10
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 2 9
Leigh, Thomas 60449 3 8
Dowd, Brennan ES0301F 4 7
Brown, Liz ES1243 5 6
Armstrong, Coreyanne ES0194F 6 5
Duke, James ES0508 0
Gauthier, Ian ES1576 0
McGlothlin, Amy ES0820 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Maureen E. Connor
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bertino, John ES0181 1 24 1
Sinton, Chris ES0816 2 22
Gordon, Peter ES0315 3 20
Spit, Dirk ES0365 4 18
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 5 16
Shattuck, John ES0049 6 14
Barry, Jeffrey 60203 0
Massey, Michael ES1246 0
Mayhew, Jr., Everett ES0113 0
Smyth, Bryan Thomas ES1157 0
Wilson, Elizabeth W. ES0173 0
Fay, Karen ES0145 Breakdown 0
2/4 March A
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 1 10
Sinton, Chris ES0816 2 9
Gordon, Peter ES0315 3 8
Mullins, James "Drew" ES0925 4 7
Shattuck, John ES0049 5 6
Mayhew, Jr., Everett ES0113 6 5
Creamer, William ES0950 0
Shiels, Kevin ES1256 0
Fay, Karen ES0145 Breakdown 0
Mallon, Mitch 61539 Breakdown 0
2/4 March B
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bertino, John ES0181 1 10
McAteer, Edward ES1217 2 9
Evenson, Sara ES1240 3 8
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 4 7
Massey, Michael ES1246 5 6
Yerly, Stephen ES0029 6 5
Barry, Jeffrey 60203 0
Higgins, Sean ES0435 0
Smyth, Bryan Thomas ES1157 0
Wilson, Elizabeth W. ES0173 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Groeneveld, William ES0317 1 4
Zon, Owen ES0503 2 0
2/4 March
Judges
Gordon A. Peters
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Twomey, Jr, Michael ES1305 1 10 1
Flansburg, Zoey ES0528 2 9
Dreyer, Danielle ES0475 3 8
Elliott, Elizabeth ES0827 4 7
Zon, Owen ES0503 5 6
Groeneveld, William ES0317 6 5
Breslin, Cameron ES0027 0
Burke, Owen ES1251 0
Labbe, Ethan ES0695 0
Weistein, Delia ES0562 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Piping
Practice Chanter
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schillaci, Diego 61572 1 2
MacPherson, Wyatt ES1653 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cooper, Derek ES0859 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cooper, Derek ES0859 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Beaton, Blair ES0678F 1 3 1
Adams, Andrew ES0255 2 2
Walker, Dean 60826 3 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Beaton, Blair ES0678F 1 2
Adams, Andrew ES0255 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sclafani, Bill ES0216 1 3 1
DuBois, Ethan 61063 2 2
Braddock, Amelia ES1088F 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Biittig, Ryan ES0584F 1 6
Buckley, Conor ES0671 2 5
MacLeod, Cameron ES0496 3 4
Perry, Robert ES0474 4 3
Livingston, Brad ES0330 5 2
O'Reilly, Brendan ES1052 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gianino, Robert 61153 1 2
St James, Silas ES0922 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
King, William ES0670 1 9 1
Lundt, Evan ES0772 2 8 1
Braun, Casey ES1407 3 7 1
Quinn, Troy ES0061F 4 6
Flansburg, Alec ES0527 5 5
Zon, Dillon ES0502 6 4
Lennon, Erin ES0026 0
Neceda, Grace ES1345 0
Sweeney, Mary ES0025 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dowd, Kieran ES0304F 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
2/4 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Persson, Kassandra 61511 1 3
Baycura, Mary Beth ES1299 2 2
Antonik, Joan 61595 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Adams, Andrew ES0255 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Bass
Medley
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McMonigle, William ES0605 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Drum Major
Drum Major
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Matteson, Jason ES1343 1 2
Ducsik, Dennis W. ES0402 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Drum Major (flourishing)
Drum Major
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Blackmer, Jordan ES0288 1 3 1
Dowd, Patrick ES0305F 2 2
Labreche, Bob T0104 3 0