EUSPBA Competition Results

Hudson Valley Celtic Festival 2019
Milton NY
6/22/2019

Judges: Daniel Cole, Marc E. DuBois, Bruce Gandy, June P. Hanley, Donald F. Lindsay, Norman J. McLeod, Derek R. Midgley, Adrian John Mordaunt, Eric Ouellette, James E. Stack, Brian Williamson
Soloists: 76
Groups: 19

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Brian Williamson Piping A
James E. Stack Piping B
Donald F. Lindsay Ensemble
Norman J. McLeod Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Ulster Scottish Pipe Band EB0897 1 4 1 1 1 1 5
St Columcille United Gaelic PB EB0687 2 11 2 2 2 5 4
Empire Pipe Band EB0375 3 11 3 3 3 2 3
Bergen Irish Pipe Band EB1220 4 16 4 4 5 3 2
Manchester PB Gr 3 EB1095 5 18 5 5 4 4 0
Medley
Judges
Daniel Cole Piping A
Bruce Gandy Piping B
Marc E. DuBois Ensemble
Adrian John Mordaunt Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Ulster Scottish Pipe Band EB0897 1 5 2 1 1 1 4
St Columcille United Gaelic PB EB0687 2 7 1 2 2 2 3
Manchester PB Gr 3 EB1095 3 13 3 4 3 3 2
Bergen Irish Pipe Band EB1220 4 15 4 3 4 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Mini-MSR
Judges
Bruce Gandy Piping A
Daniel Cole Piping B
Marc E. DuBois Ensemble
Adrian John Mordaunt Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
RI Highlanders Pipe Band EB0720 1 5 1 1 1 2 4
Firefighter McPadden P & D EB1210 2 8 2 3 2 1 3
Claddagh Pipe Band EB1168 3 11 3 2 3 3 2
Talcott Mountain Highlanders Faculty EB1212 4 16 4 4 4 4 0
Medley
Judges
James E. Stack Piping A
Brian Williamson Piping B
Donald F. Lindsay Ensemble
Norman J. McLeod Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Claddagh Pipe Band EB1168 1 7 2 2 1 2 4
RI Highlanders Pipe Band EB0720 2 7 1 1 2 3 3
Firefighter McPadden P & D EB1210 3 10 3 3 3 1 2
Talcott Mountain Highlanders Faculty EB1212 4 16 4 4 4 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Daniel Cole Piping A
Donald F. Lindsay Piping B
Marc E. DuBois Ensemble
Adrian John Mordaunt Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Columcille School of P & D EB0686 1 6 2 1 2 1 10
Saffron United Pipe Band EB0975 2 8 1 2 1 4 9
Old Colony Highlanders PB ES1536 3 16 3 3 4 6 8
Jimmy Higgins Memorial Pipe Band EB922252 4 20 4 5 3 8 7
City of Albany Pipe Band EB1598 5 20 6 4 8 2 6
Inis Fada Gaelic PB-5 EB1307 6 23 5 7 6 5 5
Rory O'Moore School of P & D V EB0779 7 25 7 8 7 3 0
Galloway Gaelic P&D EB0236 8 26 8 6 5 7 0
Firefighter McPadden P&D 5 EB192123 9 37 10 9 9 9 0
Celtic Friars Pipe Band EB922245 10 39 9 10 10 10 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Bruce Gandy
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Destremps, Tyler ES0960 1 10
Westphal, Jen ES0500 2 8
Rosan, Seth ES0083 3 6
Neville, Laura J. ES0595 4 4
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 5 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Destremps, Tyler ES0960 1 10
Westphal, Jen ES0500 2 8
Neville, Laura J. ES0595 3 6
Rosan, Seth ES0083 4 4
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 5 2
McConnell, Thompson ES0341F No Show N/A N/A
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Destremps, Tyler ES0960 1 5
Rosan, Seth ES0083 2 4
Westphal, Jen ES0500 3 3
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 4 2
Neville, Laura J. ES0595 5 0
6/8 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Destremps, Tyler ES0960 1 5
Westphal, Jen ES0500 2 4
Neville, Laura J. ES0595 3 3
Rosan, Seth ES0083 4 2
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 5 1
McConnell, Thompson ES0341F No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Burlew, Alex ES1134 1 20 1
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 2 18
Silva, Nate ES1545 3 16
Burlew, Evan ES1164 4 14
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 5 12
Feeney, Emily ES1185 6 10
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 0
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 0
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
2/4 March
Judges
Eric Ouellette
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 1 10
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 2 9
Feeney, Emily ES1185 3 8
Burlew, Alex ES1134 4 7
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 5 6
Silva, Nate ES1545 6 5
Bertino, John ES0181 0
Burlew, Evan ES1164 0
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 1 11
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 2 10
Bertino, John ES0181 3 9
Burlew, Evan ES1164 4 8
Burlew, Alex ES1134 5 7
Feeney, Emily ES1185 6 6
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 0
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 0
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Silva, Nate ES1545 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 1 10
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 2 9
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 3 8
Burlew, Alex ES1134 4 7
Bertino, John ES0181 5 6
Risola, Joseph ES0384 6 5
Burlew, Evan ES1164 0
Feeney, Emily ES1185 0
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 0
Silva, Nate ES1545 0
6/8 March
Judges
Brian Williamson
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bertino, John ES0181 1 11
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 2 10
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 3 9
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 4 8
Burlew, Evan ES1164 5 7
Risola, Joseph ES0384 6 6
Burlew, Alex ES1134 0
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 0
Feeney, Emily ES1185 0
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 0
Silva, Nate ES1545 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Duke, James ES0508 1 30
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 2 28
Freed, Janna ES1149 3 26
Thomas, Alice ES0250 4 24
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 5 22
Rodriguez, Cristopher ES925779 6 20
Bathory-Peeler, Steven ES0482 0
Blakeslee, Brigid ES0295 0
Gould, Jean A. ES0576 0
McBride, Patrick ES0117 0
McConnell, Rory ES0339F 0
Saxer, Michael ES1698 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 0
2/4 March
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 1 16
Blakeslee, Brigid ES0295 2 15
Saxer, Michael ES1698 3 14
Gould, Jean A. ES0576 4 13
McConnell, Rory ES0339F 5 12
McBride, Patrick ES0117 6 11
Domashinski, Grace ES1214 0
Duke, James ES0508 0
Freed, Janna ES1149 0
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 0
Rodriguez, Cristopher ES925779 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
Thomas, Alice ES0250 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 0
Dreyer, Danielle ES0475 Breakdown 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Brian Williamson
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Saxer, Michael ES1698 1 14
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 2 13
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 3 12
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 4 11
Wells, Matt ES0811 5 10
Freed, Janna ES1149 6 9
Blakeslee, Brigid ES0295 0
Dreyer, Danielle ES0475 0
Duke, James ES0508 0
Gould, Jean A. ES0576 0
McBride, Patrick ES0117 0
McConnell, Rory ES0339F 0
Rodriguez, Cristopher ES925779 0
Thomas, Alice ES0250 0
Jig
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 1 11
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 2 10
Thomas, Alice ES0250 3 9
Freed, Janna ES1149 4 8
Blakeslee, Brigid ES0295 5 7
Rodriguez, Cristopher ES925779 6 6
Bathory-Peeler, Steven ES0482 0
Duke, James ES0508 0
McConnell, Rory ES0339F 0
Saxer, Michael ES1698 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
6/8 March
Judges
Bruce Gandy
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 2
Blakeslee, Brigid ES0295 1 16
Domashinski, Grace ES1214 2 15
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 3 14
Saxer, Michael ES1698 4 13
McConnell, Rory ES0339F 5 12
Dreyer, Danielle ES0475 6 11
Bathory-Peeler, Steven ES0482 0
Duke, James ES0508 0
Freed, Janna ES1149 0
Gould, Jean A. ES0576 0
McBride, Patrick ES0117 0
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 0
Rodriguez, Cristopher ES925779 0
Thomas, Alice ES0250 0
Wells, Matt ES0811 0
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 0
Fanning, Joe ES0077 No Show N/A N/A
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 2
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 1 20
Bateman, Oliver X0240 2 18
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 3 16
McStubi, Gerrard ES0036 4 14
Shepherd, Christopher ES1093 5 12
Sanford, John ES0461 6 10
Creamer, William ES0950 0
Higgins, Sean ES0435 0
Pilcher, James ES0783 0
Jambard Jr, Kenneth ES1431 Breakdown 0
Miller, Daniel P ES1535 No Show N/A N/A
Walles, Shawn ES0445 No Show N/A N/A
Piobaireachd Ground Only
Judges
Brian Williamson
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Vandenburgh, Anne ES0763 1 1
2/4 March
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 3
English, John Thomas ES925723 1 15 1
Bateman, Oliver X0240 2 14 1
Jambard Jr, Kenneth ES1431 3 13
Higgins, Sean ES0435 4 12
Mertens, Ian ES925890 5 11
Fullam, David ES1274 6 10
Butts, Elizabeth Moore ES925892 0
Creamer, William ES0950 0
McStubi, Gerrard ES0036 0
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 0
Pilcher, James ES0783 0
Sanford, John ES0461 0
Shepherd, Christopher ES1093 0
Vandenburgh, Anne ES0763 0
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 Breakdown 0
Miller, Daniel P ES1535 No Show N/A N/A
Walles, Shawn ES0445 No Show N/A N/A
warn, Brenton ES926066 No Show N/A N/A
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
English, John Thomas ES925723 1 8
Bateman, Oliver X0240 2 7
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 3 6
Pilcher, James ES0783 4 5
Higgins, Sean ES0435 5 4
Vandenburgh, Anne ES0763 6 3
Creamer, William ES0950 0
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 0
Walles, Shawn ES0445 No Show N/A N/A
6/8 March
Judges
Eric Ouellette
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
English, John Thomas ES925723 1 10 1
Bateman, Oliver X0240 2 9
Pilcher, James ES0783 3 8
Higgins, Sean ES0435 4 7
Vandenburgh, Anne ES0763 5 6
Sanford, John ES0461 6 5
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 0
Creamer, William ES0950 0
Jambard Jr, Kenneth ES1431 0
McStubi, Gerrard ES0036 Breakdown 0
Walles, Shawn ES0445 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Bruce Gandy
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Breslin, Cameron ES0027 1 4
Baum, Christopher Andrew ES925703 2 0
Piobaireachd Ground Only
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Derway, Charlotte ES0874 1 1
2/4 March
Judges
Eric Ouellette
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Breslin, Cameron ES0027 1 3
Baum, Christopher Andrew ES925703 2 2
Derway, Charlotte ES0874 3 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Breslin, Cameron ES0027 1 3
Derway, Charlotte ES0874 2 2
Baum, Christopher Andrew ES925703 3 0
6/8 March
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Breslin, Cameron ES0027 1 2 1
Baum, Christopher Andrew ES925703 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cole, Wesley ES1269 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Adrian John Mordaunt
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Cole, Wesley ES1269 1 1
Cooper, Derek ES0859 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Adrian John Mordaunt
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bielski, Ian ES0291F 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bielski, Ian ES0291F 1 2
McConnell, Sophia ES0340F 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Curry, Jr, Daniel 60900 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Adrian John Mordaunt
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wood, Sean ES1408 1 3
Lynch, Kenneth ES0476 2 2
Palmer, Kevin 10026 3 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lynch, Kenneth ES0476 1 2
Palmer, Kevin 10026 2 0
6/8 March
Judges
Adrian John Mordaunt
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lynch, Kenneth ES0476 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Harrington, Joshua Michael ES925991 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Armstrong, Gabriel Cirdan ES926011F 1 1
March Set
Judges
Adrian John Mordaunt
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Armstrong, Gabriel Cirdan ES926011F 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Snare
Two Parted March
Judges
Adrian John Mordaunt
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Meichsner, Brian Patrick ES925837 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
Four Parted March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cooper, Linda ES1160 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Feeney, Lindsay ES1477 1 2
McMonigle, William ES0605 2 1
Sprague, Maddison ES1712 No Show N/A N/A
Medley
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Feeney, Lindsay ES1477 1 2
McMonigle, William ES0605 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Bass
Four Parted March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Armstrong, Claire Faith Ithilien ES926084F 1 1