EUSPBA Competition Results

Hudson Valley Celtic Festival 2018
Milton NY
6/23/2018

Judges: Daniel Cole, Jim Dillahey, Marc E. DuBois, Bruce Gandy, June P. Hanley, Donald F. Lindsay, Norman J. McLeod, Derek R. Midgley, James E. Stack, John Wassman
Soloists: 75
Groups: 14

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay Piping 1
Bruce Gandy Piping 2
June P. Hanley Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
St Columcille United Gaelic PB EB0687 1 4 1 1 1 1 2
Roisin Dubh Irish PB EB1189 2 8 2 2 2 2 0
Medley
Judges
James E. Stack Piping 1
Jim Dillahey Piping 2
John Wassman Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Roisin Dubh Irish PB EB1189 1 4 1 1 1 1 2
St Columcille United Gaelic PB EB0687 2 8 2 2 2 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4
Mini-MSR
Judges
Marc E. DuBois Piping 1
Bruce Gandy Piping 2
June P. Hanley Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Bergen Irish Pipe Band EB1220 1 6 1 1 1 3 6
Capital District Youth Pipe Band EB0826 2 8 2 2 2 2 5
RI Highlanders Pipe Band EB0720 3 10 3 3 3 1 4
Finger Lakes Pipe & Drums IV EB0723 4 18 4 4 5 5 3
Firefighter McPadden P & D EB1210 5 19 6 5 4 4 2
Claddagh Pipe Band EB1168 6 23 5 6 6 6 0
Medley
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay Piping 1
James E. Stack Piping 2
John Wassman Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Bergen Irish Pipe Band EB1220 1 4 1 1 1 1 5
RI Highlanders Pipe Band EB0720 2 9 2 2 2 3 4
Firefighter McPadden P & D EB1210 3 12 4 3 3 2 3
Finger Lakes Pipe & Drums IV EB0723 4 17 3 5 5 4 2
Claddagh Pipe Band EB1168 5 18 5 4 4 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5
March Set
Judges
Daniel Cole Piping 1
Donald F. Lindsay Piping 2
Marc E. DuBois Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Columcille School of P & D EB0686 1 5 2 1 1 1 6
Mystic Highland Pipe Band EB1332 2 12 1 2 5 4 5
Rory O'Moore School of P & D V EB0779 3 16 5 6 3 2 4
Old Colony Highlanders PB ES1536 4 16 3 4 4 5 3
Stuart Highland PB V EB1064 5 17 4 5 2 6 2
Manchester PB Gr 5 EB1720 6 18 6 3 6 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open
Piobaireachd
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Midgley, Derek R. ES0008 1 2
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Bruce Gandy
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Midgley, Derek R. ES0008 1 4
Pisowloski, Daniel ES1123 2 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Midgley, Derek R. ES0008 1 2
Pisowloski, Daniel ES1123 2 0
6/8 March
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Midgley, Derek R. ES0008 1 2
Pisowloski, Daniel ES1123 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
Piobaireachd
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 1 10
Rosan, Seth ES0083 2 8
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 3 6
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 4 4
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 5 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 1 10
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 2 8
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 3 6
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 4 4
Rosan, Seth ES0083 5 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 1 4 1
Rosan, Seth ES0083 2 3
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 3 2
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 4 0
6/8 March
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
O'Donnell, Brannagh ES0252F 1 4
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 2 3
Rosan, Seth ES0083 3 2
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2
Piobaireachd
Judges
Bruce Gandy
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 1 26
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 2 24
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 3 22
Cullen, Rory ES0421 4 20
Irwin, Whit ES925691 5 18
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 6 16
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 0
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 0
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 0
Stapleton, Thomas ES0350F 0
Wallace, Bob ES1245 0
Westphal, Jen ES0500 0
Cawley, Scott ES0465 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Westphal, Jen ES0500 1 16
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 2 15
Cullen, Rory ES0421 3 14
Irwin, Whit ES925691 4 13
Quinn, Liam ES0060F 5 12
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 6 11
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 0
Bertino, John ES0181 0
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 0
Cawley, Scott ES0465 0
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 0
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 0
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Stapleton, Thomas ES0350F 0
Wallace, Bob ES1245 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 3
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 1 17
Stapleton, Thomas ES0350F 2 16
Cullen, Rory ES0421 3 15
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 4 14
Bertino, John ES0181 5 13
Armstrong, Coreyanne ES0194 6 12
Cawley, Scott ES0465 0
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 0
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 0
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 0
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 0
Quinn, Liam ES0060F 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Wallace, Bob ES1245 0
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 Breakdown 0
Irwin, Whit ES925691 Breakdown 0
Westphal, Jen ES0500 Breakdown 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 4
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cullen, Rory ES0421 1 16 1
Westphal, Jen ES0500 2 15
Irwin, Whit ES925691 3 14
Bertino, John ES0181 4 13
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 5 12
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 6 11
Armstrong, Coreyanne ES0194 0
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 0
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Stapleton, Thomas ES0350F 0
Wallace, Bob ES1245 0
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 Breakdown 0
Cawley, Scott ES0465 Breakdown 0
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 Breakdown 0
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 Breakdown 0
6/8 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 1 14
Bertino, John ES0181 2 13
Cullen, Rory ES0421 3 12
Westphal, Jen ES0500 4 11
Wallace, Bob ES1245 5 10
Risola, Joseph ES0384 6 9
Armstrong, Coreyanne ES0194 0
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 0
Cawley, Scott ES0465 0
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 0
Irwin, Whit ES925691 0
Manning, Terrence J. ES0044 0
Campbell, Martha L. ES0262 Breakdown 0
Hoffman-Lutz, Janet ES0321 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Piobaireachd A
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lynch, Margaret ES0477 1 18
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 2 16
Luciano, Robert ES0224 3 14
Zon, Owen ES0503 4 12
Feeney, Emily ES1185 5 10
Fulton, Jesse ES1122 6 8
Campbell, Judy T00137 0
Gordon, Peter ES0315 0
Noga, Michael ES0230 0
Piobaireachd B
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ballard, John ES0247 1 14 1
Silva, Nate ES1545 2 12
McBride, Patrick ES0117 3 10
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 4 8
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 5 6
Duke, James ES0508 6 4
Sutherland, Callum ES0100F 0
2/4 March A
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gordon, Peter ES0315 1 9
Luciano, Robert ES0224 2 8
Campbell, Judy T00137 3 7
Lynch, Margaret ES0477 4 6
Zon, Owen ES0503 5 5
Fulton, Jesse ES1122 6 4
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Noga, Michael ES0230 0
Feeney, Emily ES1185 Breakdown 0
2/4 March B
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 1 8
Silva, Nate ES1545 2 7
Sutherland, Callum ES0100F 3 6
Ballard, John ES0247 4 5
Alnwick, Aidan ES1616 5 4
McBride, Patrick ES0117 6 3
Duke, James ES0508 0
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 0
Strathpey & Reel A
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Zon, Owen ES0503 1 8
Feeney, Emily ES1185 2 7
Lynch, Margaret ES0477 3 6
Luciano, Robert ES0224 4 5
Fulton, Jesse ES1122 5 4
Campbell, Judy T00137 6 3
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Gordon, Peter ES0315 0
Strathpey & Reel B
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 1 8
Duke, James ES0508 2 7
McBride, Patrick ES0117 3 6
Ballard, John ES0247 4 5
Silva, Nate ES1545 5 4
Sutherland, Callum ES0100F 6 3
Alnwick, Aidan ES1616 0
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 0
6/8 March A
Judges
Daniel Cole
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Fulton, Jesse ES1122 1 9
Campbell, Judy T00137 2 8
Gordon, Peter ES0315 3 7
Feeney, Emily ES1185 4 6
Lynch, Margaret ES0477 5 5
Luciano, Robert ES0224 6 4
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Noga, Michael ES0230 0
Zon, Owen ES0503 0
6/8 March B
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sutherland, Callum ES0100F 1 8
Silva, Nate ES1545 2 7
Glynn, Kevin ES1131 3 6
Ballard, John ES0247 4 5
Duke, James ES0508 5 4
Alnwick, Aidan ES1616 6 3
McBride, Patrick ES0117 0
Piccione, Jimmy ES1259 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior
Piobaireachd
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bourne, Brenton ES1570 1 22
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 2 20
Saxer, Michael ES1698 3 18
Sinton, Chris ES0816 4 16
Freed, Janna ES1149 5 14
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 6 12
Barnie, Walter ES0286 0
Duggan, Tom ES1124 0
Miller, Daniel P ES1535 0
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 0
Sanford, John ES0461 0
2/4 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bourne, Brenton ES1570 1 15
English, John Thomas ES925723 2 14
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 3 13
Saxer, Michael ES1698 4 12
Pilcher, James ES0783 5 11
Moran, Kevin Andrew ES925677 6 10
Barnie, Walter ES0286 0
Dreyer, Danielle ES0475 0
Duggan, Tom ES1124 0
Freed, Janna ES1149 0
Fullam, David ES1274 0
Miller, Daniel P ES1535 0
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 0
Sanford, John ES0461 0
Sinton, Chris ES0816 0
6/8 March
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
English, John Thomas ES925723 1 6
Battenfeld, Michael ES0089 2 5
Freed, Janna ES1149 3 4
Barnie, Walter ES0286 4 3
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 5 2
Sinton, Chris ES0816 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
Piobaireachd
Judges
Donald F. Lindsay
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Domashinski, Grace ES1214 1 4
Cartledge, Alasdair ES0908 2 0
2/4 March
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cassidy, Seamus ES1268 1 6
Domashinski, Grace ES1214 2 5
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 3 4
Cross, Evan ES1230 4 3
Cook, Ben ES1401 5 2
Cartledge, Alasdair ES0908 6 0
6/8 March
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 1 2
Cartledge, Alasdair ES0908 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5
Two Parted March
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
O'Sullivan, Michael ES1656 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cole, Wesley ES1269 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cole, Wesley ES1269 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Stapleton, Shane ES0349F 1 2
Bielski, Ian ES0291F 2 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Stapleton, Shane ES0349F 1 2
Bielski, Ian ES0291F 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Quinn, Troy ES0061F 1 4
Zon, Dillon ES0502 2 3
Braun, Casey ES1407 3 2
Perry, Robert ES0474 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Palmer, Kevin James ES925719 1 2
Richter, Matthew R. ES0559 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sutherland, Ruiraidh ES0103F 1 2
Lynch, Kenneth ES0476 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McMonigle, William ES0605 1 1
Medley
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McMonigle, William ES0605 1 1