EUSPBA Competition Results

Colonial Highland Games 2017
Fair Hill MD
5/19/2017 - 5/20/2017

Judges: David M. Bailiff, John L Bottomley, Marc E. DuBois, David J. Hall, Linda M. Hall, Calum MacDonald, Albert G. McMullin, Derek R. Midgley, Jonathan P. Quigg, David Ricklis, James E. Stack, John Wassman, James C. Wilson
Soloists: 96
Groups: 12

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Pipe Bands
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Albert G. McMullin Piping 1
Calum MacDonald Piping 2
Marc E. DuBois Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
MacMillan Pipe Band EB0546 1 4 1 1 1 1 2
Atlanta Pipe Band EB0234 2 8 2 2 2 2 0
Medley
Judges
James E. Stack Piping 1
John Wassman Piping 2
David J. Hall Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
MacMillan Pipe Band EB0546 1 4 1 1 1 1 2
Atlanta Pipe Band EB0234 2 8 2 2 2 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Albert G. McMullin Piping 1
Derek R. Midgley Piping 2
John L Bottomley Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
St Columcille United Gaelic PB EB0687 1 4 1 1 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
John Wassman Piping 1
Marc E. DuBois Piping 2
David J. Hall Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Bergen Irish Pipe Band EB1220 1 4 1 1 1 1 5
Ceol Neamh Pipe Band IV EB1073 2 10 3 3 2 2 4
MacMillan-Birtles Memorial PB EB0547 3 10 2 2 3 3 3
Washington Memorial PB IV EB0903 4 18 4 5 4 5 2
NCSU Pipes & Drums 4 EB0691 5 18 5 4 5 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
David M. Bailiff Piping 1
Derek R. Midgley Piping 2
John L Bottomley Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Columcille School of P & D EB0686 1 8 2 1 1 4 4
Saffron United Pipe Band EB0975 2 8 1 2 2 3 3
MacMillan-Dunn Pipe Band V EB0548 3 12 4 4 3 1 2
Thomas I Hall Memorial PB EB0896 4 12 3 3 4 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
James C. Wilson
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Midgley, Derek R. ES0008 1 28
Carlisle, Andrew ES0005 2 26
McClamrock, E. Benjamin ES0674F 3 24
Lyden, Dan ES0640 4 22
Hudson, Nick ES0454 5 20
Minnear, Robert ES0592F 6 18
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 0
Murray, Alastair ES1053 0
Regan, Sean Patrick ES1142 0
Shonk, Palmer ES0447 0
Skae, Peter ES0056 0
Todkill, Lyric ES0024 0
Walker, Andrew R. ES0514F 0
Wallace, Mary ES0201 Breakdown 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Calum MacDonald
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 1 26
Carlisle, Andrew ES0005 2 24
Hudson, Nick ES0454 3 22
McClamrock, E. Benjamin ES0674F 4 20
Midgley, Derek R. ES0008 5 18
Lyden, Dan ES0640 6 16
Murray, Alastair ES1053 0
Regan, Sean Patrick ES1142 0
Shonk, Palmer ES0447 0
Skae, Peter ES0056 0
Walker, Andrew R. ES0514F 0
Wallace, Mary ES0201 0
Todkill, Lyric ES0024 Breakdown 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lyden, Dan ES0640 1 7
Hudson, Nick ES0454 2 6
McClamrock, E. Benjamin ES0674F 3 5
Murray, Alastair ES1053 4 4
Walker, Andrew R. ES0514F 5 3
Shonk, Palmer ES0447 6 2
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano ES0248 1 16
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 2 14
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 3 12
MacDonald, Steven ES0137 4 10
Flynt, Kenneth ES1032 5 8
Adkins, Tony ES0652 6 6
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 0
Knox, Steven W. ES0327F 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 16
Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano ES0248 2 14
MacDonald, Steven ES0137 3 12
Flynt, Kenneth ES1032 4 10
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 5 8
Crowley-Duncan, Allyson ES0869 6 6
Knox, Steven W. ES0327F 0
Adkins, Tony ES0652 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Darmadi, Kevin ES0300 1 18 1
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 2 16
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 3 14
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 4 12
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 5 10
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 6 8
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Cullen, Rory ES0421 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 1 10
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 2 9
Darmadi, Kevin ES0300 3 8
Cullen, Rory ES0421 4 7
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 5 6
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 6 5
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 0
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
James E. Stack
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Darmadi, Kevin ES0300 1 10
Eltringham, Scott ES0063 2 9
Dunn, Jr, Robert ES0310 3 8
Benedetto, Sebastian ES0265 4 7
Dickel, Jerry-Anne ES0131 5 6
Cullen, Rory ES0421 6 5
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 0
Risola, Joseph ES0384 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd A
Judges
Calum MacDonald
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 1 16
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 2 14
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 3 12
Mauritz, John ES0878 4 10
Duke, James ES0508 5 8
Sagrati, John ES0501 6 6
Friz, Daniel ES0314 0
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 0
Piobaireachd B
Judges
James C. Wilson
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Watkins, Kevin ES0150 1 22 1
Blevins, Scott ES1096 2 20
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 3 18
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 4 16
Farrell, Brian ES1069 5 14
Imlay, Christopher ES1106 6 12
Mayo, Richard ES0256 0
McCrabb, David ES0568 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Vattilana, Joseph W. ES0575 0
2/4 March A
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 1 10
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 2 9
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 3 8
Cummings, Jr, Harold H. ES1137 4 7
Mauritz, John ES0878 5 6
Fulton, Jesse ES1122 6 5
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Friz, Daniel ES0314 0
Sagrati, John ES0501 0
Duke, James ES0508 Breakdown 0
2/4 March B
Judges
David J. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sutherland, Callum ES0100F 1 13
Watkins, Kevin ES0150 2 12
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 3 11
Blevins, Scott ES1096 4 10
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 5 9
Vattilana, Joseph W. ES0575 6 8
Campbell, Kenneth ES0920F 0
Farrell, Brian ES1069 0
Imlay, Christopher ES1106 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Mayo, Richard ES0256 Breakdown 0
McCrabb, David ES0568 Breakdown 0
Strathpey & Reel A
Judges
David J. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McGrath, Erin ES0982F 1 9
Fulton, Jesse ES1122 2 8
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 3 7
Cummings, Jr, Harold H. ES1137 4 6
Tussing, Amber ES0165 5 5
Mauritz, John ES0878 6 4
Duke, James ES0508 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Friz, Daniel ES0314 0
Strathpey & Reel B
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 1 11
Sutherland, Callum ES0100F 2 10
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 3 9
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 4 8
Farrell, Brian ES1069 5 7
Vattilana, Joseph W. ES0575 6 6
Blevins, Scott ES1096 0
Campbell, Kenneth ES0920F 0
Imlay, Christopher ES1106 0
Mayo, Richard ES0256 0
Watkins, Kevin ES0150 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
2/4 March
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McNeil, Adrian ES1176 1 16
Butz, John Charles ES1055 2 15
Rosbolt, Paul ES0166 3 14
Ryan, James ES1218 4 13
Twigg, David M ES0473 5 12
Annand, Kenneth ES1255 6 11
Agnew, Colin ES1248 0
Barbro, Benjamin ES1216 0
Fanning, Joe ES0077 0
Hilbran, Dustin ES1231 0
Kennedy, Sarah Jane ES0139 0
Lopez, Matthew ES1147 0
Shiels, Kevin ES1256 0
Smith, Timothy ES0656 0
Sullivan, Michael S. ES0694 0
Mullins, James "Drew" ES0925 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
2/4 March
Judges
John Wassman
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Reid, Leland ES0012 1 4
Campbell, James ES0919F 2 3
McConnell, Rory ES0339F 3 2
DeBuchananne, Thomas ES1276 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Niblock, Matthew ES1252 1 3
McConnell, Sophia ES0340F 2 2
Elkins, Benjamin ES1250 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Darmadi, Matthew ES0438 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hester, Anael ES1213 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Morgan, Elizabeth J. ES1140 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sutherland, Ciaran ES0101F 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Linda M. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Johnson, Sam ES0809 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Linda M. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Meade, Dawn ES1254 1 4
Morgan, Elizabeth J. ES1140 2 3
Turner, Betsy ES1270 3 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
2/4 March
Judges
Linda M. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cooper, Linda ES1160 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Linda M. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Elkins, Benjamin ES1250 1 2
Morgan, Elizabeth J. ES1140 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Linda M. Hall
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Turner, Betsy ES1270 1 2
Sutherland, Ruiraidh ES0103F 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Drum Major
Drum Major
Judges
David Ricklis
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Litz, Jason ES1145 1 2
Brown, Charles ES1223 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Drum Major (flourishing)
Drum Major
Judges
David Ricklis
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dowd, Patrick ES0305F 1 2
Chadwick, Scott ES0812 2 0