EUSPBA Competition Results

Charleston Scottish Games Highland Gathering 2019
Charleston SC
11/2/2019

Judges: David M. Bailiff, John L Bottomley, William S. Caudill, Sandy Jones, Thomas C. Kee, Peter O. Kent, Edwin M. Krintz Jr., Eric MacNeill, Joyce E. McIntosh, John R. Recknagel
Soloists: 79
Groups: 17

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
David M. Bailiff Piping A
William S. Caudill Piping B
John L Bottomley Ensemble
Thomas C. Kee Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Wake and District G3 EB0552 1 6 2 2 1 1 2
Nashville Pipes & Drums IV EB1188 2 6 1 1 2 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
Sandy Jones Piping A
John L Bottomley Piping B
William S. Caudill Ensemble
Thomas C. Kee Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Nashville Pipes & Drums IV EB1188 1 5 1 1 1 2 5
Loch Norman Pipe Band EB0440 2 9 3 3 2 1 4
The Citadel Pipe Band EB1065 3 13 2 2 5 4 3
City of Greenville P & D EB1209 4 16 5 5 3 3 2
Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 4 EB0235 5 17 4 4 4 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh Piping A
Peter O. Kent Piping B
Edwin M. Krintz Jr. Ensemble
Eric MacNeill Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Chattanooga Pipe Band EB1599 1 4 1 1 1 1 11
NCSU Pipes & Drums V EB0692 2 9 2 3 2 2 10
Harvey E. Ritch Memorial Pipe Band EB922260 3 15 3 4 5 3 9
Rosie O'Grady's Highlanders EB31957 4 16 6 2 3 5 8
Jacksonville Pipes & Drums EB0187 5 17 4 5 4 4 7
Queen City Juv Pipes & Drums EB0549 6 29 7 8 6 8 6
Charleston Police P & D V EB0727 7 30 5 6 9 10 0
The Citadel Pipe Band V EB1066 8 34 8 7 8 11 0
Jamestown Pipes & Drums V EB0778 9 35 9 10 7 9 0
John Mohr MacKintosh P&D V EB0685 10 36 10 9 10 7 0
Palmetto Pipes & Drums V EB0976 11 39 11 11 11 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 1 8
Abernethy, Brendan ES0278 2 6
Trenor, Michael ES1716 3 4
Stinson, Robert ES0466 4 2
Smith, Graeme ES0273 No Show N/A N/A
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Trenor, Michael ES1716 1 6
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 2 4
Abernethy, Brendan ES0278 3 2
Smith, Graeme ES0273 No Show N/A N/A
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 1 3
Trenor, Michael ES1716 2 2
Abernethy, Brendan ES0278 3 1
Smith, Graeme ES0273 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Gardner, Eric ES0364 1 10
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 2 8
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 3 6
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 4 4
Burns, Tommy ES0814 5 2
Marchand, Jason Sam ES0607 No Show N/A N/A
2/4 March
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 1 5
Gardner, Eric ES0364 2 4
Burns, Tommy ES0814 3 3
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 4 2
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 5 1
Marchand, Jason Sam ES0607 No Show N/A N/A
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 1 5
Gardner, Eric ES0364 2 4
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 3 3
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 4 2
Burns, Tommy ES0814 5 1
Marchand, Jason Sam ES0607 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 1 24
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 2 22
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 3 20
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 4 18
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 5 16
Young, Rick ES0110 6 14
Ivey, Walter ES0452 0
Nugent, Joseph ES1158 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 0
Schnee, Noah ES0378 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
Cannon, David ES1150 No Show N/A N/A
2/4 March
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 1 14
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 2 13
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 3 12
Schnee, Noah ES0378 4 11
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 5 10
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 6 9
Ivey, Walter ES0452 0
Nugent, Joseph ES1158 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Young, Rick ES0110 0
Cannon, David ES1150 No Show N/A N/A
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 3
Schnee, Noah ES0378 1 12 1
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 2 11
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 3 10
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 4 9
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 5 8
Nugent, Joseph ES1158 6 7
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 0
Ivey, Walter ES0452 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Young, Rick ES0110 0
Cannon, David ES1150 No Show N/A N/A
Spit, Dirk ES0365 No Show N/A N/A
Wilkerson, William ES0422 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 1 30
Adamson, Mark Thomas ES926042 2 28
Dillon, Garry Jon ES1679 3 26
Currie, Peter ES0138 4 24
Brennan, Melanye J ES0490 5 22
Cannon, Karen M. ES925752 6 20
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Baldwin, Rich ES925923 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Lovins, Darrell E. ES0580 0
Nelsen, Brian ES0904 0
Quinn, John L ES0957 0
Romine, Laura ES0966 0
Costa, Curtis Lee ES925833 Breakdown 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 2
Costa, Curtis Lee ES925833 1 17 1
Foster, Kelly ES1204 2 16
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 3 15
Andrews, Robert ES0283 4 14
Nelsen, Brian ES0904 5 13
Adamson, Mark Thomas ES926042 6 12
Baldwin, Rich ES925923 0
Brennan, Melanye J ES0490 0
Cannon, Karen M. ES925752 0
Currie, Peter ES0138 0
Dillon, Garry Jon ES1679 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Larsen, Michael ES1199 0
Lovins, Darrell E. ES0580 0
Quinn, John L ES0957 0
Romine, Laura ES0966 0
Workman, Allen ES0254 0
Alcorn, Noelan ES925674 No Show N/A N/A
Bowman, Brian ES1312 No Show N/A N/A
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 3
Foster, Kelly ES1204 1 13
Adamson, Mark Thomas ES926042 2 12
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 3 11
Nelsen, Brian ES0904 4 10
Costa, Curtis Lee ES925833 5 9
Andrews, Robert ES0283 6 8
Baldwin, Rich ES925923 0
Currie, Peter ES0138 0
Dillon, Garry Jon ES1679 0
Larsen, Michael ES1199 0
Lovins, Darrell E. ES0580 0
Workman, Allen ES0254 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 Breakdown 0
Alcorn, Noelan ES925674 No Show N/A N/A
Cannon, Karen M. ES925752 No Show N/A N/A
Quinn, John L ES0957 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Elliott, Charlotte ES1657 1 6
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 2 4
Twigg, Craig William ES926038 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 1 3 1
Elliott, Charlotte ES1657 2 2
Twigg, Craig William ES926038 3 0
Slow March
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 1 3 1
Elliott, Charlotte ES1657 2 2
Twigg, Craig William ES926038 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Piping
Piobaireachd Ground Only
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hopkins, Glenn Allen ES925943 1 8
LaBelle, Emmitt ES926110 2 7
Mackay, Scott Thomas ES925988 3 6
Somerville, Bryan ES925989 4 5
Snyder, Zach Harrison ES926060 5 4
Konen, Joseph C. ES925994 6 3
Flannery, Brigid D. ES925917 0
Lewis, Oliver Keith ES925876 0
Two Parted March
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
LaBelle, Emmitt ES926110 1 10
Snyder, Zach Harrison ES926060 2 9
Mackay, Scott Thomas ES925988 3 8
Hopkins, Glenn Allen ES925943 4 7
Somerville, Bryan ES925989 5 6
Konen, Joseph C. ES925994 6 5
Flannery, Brigid D. ES925917 0
Heller, John Graham ES926161 0
Lewis, Oliver Keith ES925876 0
Self, Ahren Christian ES926149 0
Timms, Bryce William ES926082 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Maitlen, Justin 21348 1 4
MacLellan, Kyle ES1592 2 3
Minnis, Chris ES0119 3 2
Dishman, Raegan ES0307 4 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Maitlen, Justin 21348 1 3
Dishman, Raegan ES0307 2 2
Minnis, Chris ES0119 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Oakes, Willis Isaiah ES925696 1 7
Hewitt, Whitney ES0943 2 6
Underwood, Vin ES1094 3 5
Mavis, Kevin 92285 4 4
Haywood, Bradley ES1101 5 3
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 6 2
Taylor, Will ES0271 0
March Set
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Mavis, Kevin 92285 1 4 1
Haywood, Bradley ES1101 2 3
Underwood, Vin ES1094 3 2
Duncan, Denise ES0414 4 1
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Gustav ES1437 1 3
Bingham, Patrick Verily ES1700 2 2
Hinkson, Knox Donovan ES925849 3 0
March Set
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Gustav ES1437 1 3
Hinkson, Knox Donovan ES925849 2 2
Bingham, Patrick Verily ES1700 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Snare
Two Parted March
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Workman, Allen ES0254 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Kosydar, Lindsey P ES926075 1 4
Schnee, Anina ES1450 2 3
Fantastic, Emily ES925678 3 2
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 4 0
March Set
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Anina ES1450 1 4
Kosydar, Lindsey P ES926075 2 3
Fantastic, Emily ES925678 3 2
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
Four Parted March
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Carlson, Lindsay 61337 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Kosydar, Andrew ES1685 1 3 1
Hewitt, Whitney ES0943 2 2
Carlson, Lindsay 61337 3 0