EUSPBA Competition Results

Charleston Scottish Games Highland Gathering 2016
Charleston SC
9/17/2016

Judges: William S. Caudill, Jim Dillahey, Jerry Finegan, June P. Hanley, Sandy Jones, Eric MacNeill, Steve McClure, Kenneth J. McKeveny, Robert Minnear, Scot D. Walker
Soloists: 72
Groups: 17

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Medley
Judges
Jim Dillahey Piping 1
June P. Hanley Piping 2
Scot D. Walker Ensemble
Eric MacNeill Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E D
Atlanta Pipe Band EB0234 1 4 1 1 1 1 3
Wake and District G3 EB0552 2 10 3 3 2 2 2
Grandfather Mtn Highlanders III EB1104 3 10 2 2 3 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4
Mini-MSR
Judges
William S. Caudill Piping 1
June P. Hanley Piping 2
Scot D. Walker Ensemble
Eric MacNeill Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E D
Charleston Police P & D III EB0726 1 4 1 1 1 1 8
Knoxville Pipes & Drums IV EB0599 2 15 5 6 2 2 7
Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 4 EB0235 3 16 3 5 4 4 6
The Citadel Pipe Band EB1065 4 17 2 3 6 6 5
Loch Norman Pipe Band EB0440 5 18 6 4 3 5 4
City of Greenville P & D EB1209 6 22 7 7 5 3 3
NCSU Pipes & Drums 4 EB0691 7 22 4 2 8 8 0
Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D IV EB0553 30 8 8 7 7 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5
March Set
Judges
Sandy Jones Piping 1
William S. Caudill Piping 2
June P. Hanley Ensemble
Eric MacNeill Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E D
Jamestown Pipes & Drums V EB0778 1 4 1 1 1 1 6
Palmetto Pipes & Drums V EB0976 2 8 2 2 2 2 5
Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D V EB0554 3 14 4 4 3 3 4
North Georgia Pipes & Drums IV EB0188 4 14 3 3 4 4 3
John Mohr MacKintosh P&D V EB0685 5 21 5 5 5 6 2
Charleston Police P & D V EB0727 6 23 6 6 6 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
Piobaireachd
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McLeod, Michael ES0442 1 10 1
Johnson, Patrick ES0886 2 8
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 3 6
Stinson, Robert ES0466 4 4
Adkins, Tony ES0652 5 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Scot D. Walker
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McLeod, Michael ES0442 1 10 1
Johnson, Patrick ES0886 2 8
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 3 6
Stinson, Robert ES0466 4 4
Adkins, Tony ES0652 5 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 1 5
Johnson, Patrick ES0886 2 4
McLeod, Michael ES0442 3 3
Adkins, Tony ES0652 4 2
Stinson, Robert ES0466 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2
Piobaireachd
Judges
Scot D. Walker
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Jones, Andrea ES0223 1 14
Vogan, Chris ES0799 2 12
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 3 10
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 4 8
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 5 6
Ingraham, James "JD" ES0055 6 4
Boland, Patrick ES1041 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Jones, Andrea ES0223 1 16
Boland, Patrick ES1041 2 14
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 3 12
Ingraham, James "JD" ES0055 4 10
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 5 8
Johnson, Evan ES0885 6 6
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Vogan, Chris ES0799 0
6/8 March
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Jones, Andrea ES0223 1 8
Johnson, Evan ES0885 2 7
Ingraham, James "JD" ES0055 3 6
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 4 5
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 5 4
Vogan, Chris ES0799 6 3
Boland, Patrick ES1041 0
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Piobaireachd A
Judges
Robert Minnear
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 1 16 1
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 2 14
Altman, Jake ES1119 3 12
Gardner, Eric ES0364 4 10
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 5 8
Storms-Frazier, Sarah Jane ES1156 6 6
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Johnson, Daniel C. ES0633 0
Piobaireachd B
Judges
Kenneth J. McKeveny
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Darmadi, Kevin ES0300 1 18 1
Conger, John Mark ES0764 2 16
Kaus, Bob ES0786 3 14
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F 4 12
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 5 10
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 6 8
Doggett, Delany ES0258 0
Farrell, Brian ES1069 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
2/4 March
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Darmadi, Kevin ES0300 1 17 1
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F 2 16
Storms-Frazier, Sarah Jane ES1156 3 15
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 4 14
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 5 13
Gardner, Eric ES0364 6 12
Altman, Jake ES1119 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Conger, John Mark ES0764 0
Doggett, Delany ES0258 0
Farrell, Brian ES1069 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Johnson, Daniel C. ES0633 0
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Jerry Finegan
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 1 17
Altman, Jake ES1119 2 16
Darmadi, Kevin ES0300 3 15
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F 4 14
Gardner, Eric ES0364 5 13
Farrell, Brian ES1069 6 12
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Conger, John Mark ES0764 0
Doggett, Delany ES0258 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Johnson, Daniel C. ES0633 0
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Storms-Frazier, Sarah Jane ES1156 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior
Piobaireachd
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 1 18
Young, Rick ES0110 2 16
Olsen, Kari ES0269 3 14
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 4 12
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 5 10
Smith, Timothy ES0656 6 8
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Skinner, James ES1023 0
Wiley, Sam ES0356 0
2/4 March
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wiley, Sam ES0356 1 15 1
Smith, Timothy ES0656 2 14
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 3 13
Skinner, James ES1023 4 12
McKerihan, Karen ES0491 5 11
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 6 10
Anderson, William 60815 0
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Olsen, Kari ES0269 0
Quinn, John L. ES0957 0
Splane, Kyle ES0962 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
Young, Rick ES0110 0
Holloway, Barbara ES0200 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
Piobaireachd
Judges
Jerry Finegan
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wakefield, Brady ES0913 1 6
Dishman, Renae ES0308 2 4
Greer, Andrew T0060 3 0
2/4 March
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Taylor, Brady A. ES0270 1 7 1
Wakefield, Brady ES0913 2 6 1
Maralit, Isaac ES0939 3 5
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 4 4
Greer, Andrew T0060 5 3
Dishman, Renae ES0308 6 2
Dudley, Stone ES0951 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Higgins, Jason ES1420 1 2
Guerry, John ES0129 2 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Guerry, John ES0129 1 2
Higgins, Jason ES1420 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
2/4 March
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Martin, Vincent ES0050 1 3
Dishman, Raegan ES0307 2 2
Schuetz, Shaun ES0207 3 0
March Set
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dishman, Raegan ES0307 1 3
Schuetz, Shaun ES0207 2 2
Martin, Vincent ES0050 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr
2/4 March
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Fann, Matt ES0312 1 3
Taylor, Will ES0271 2 2
Underwood, Vin ES1094 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
2/4 March
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
MacLellan, Kyle ES1592 1 2 1
Altman, Vince ES1121 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Steve McClure
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bailie, Ian ES0228F 1 4 1
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 2 3
Doggett, Ceilidh Scout ES0257 3 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 4 0
March Set
Judges
Steve McClure
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Doggett, Ceilidh Scout ES0257 1 3
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 2 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice
2/4 March
Judges
Steve McClure
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Johnson, Jessica ES1056 1 2 1
Kiser, Emily ES1143 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur
Medley
Judges
Steve McClure
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Taylor, Kurt ES0619 1 3
Robinson, Robert D. ES1253 2 2
Turnbull, T. Stephen 61307 3 0
Medley
Judges
Steve McClure
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Taylor, Kurt ES0619 1 3
Turnbull, T. Stephen 61307 2 2
Robinson, Robert D. ES1253 3 0