EUSPBA Competition Results

Loch Norman Highland Games 2017
Huntersville, NC
4/8/2017

Judges: David M. Bailiff, John L Bottomley, Marc E. DuBois, Nick Hudson, Sandy Jones, Thomas C. Kee, Edwin M. Krintz Jr., Kenneth J. McKeveny, Norman J. McLeod, Albert G. McMullin
Soloists: 82
Groups: 15

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois Piping 1
Nick Hudson Piping 2
Edwin M. Krintz Jr. Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Wake and District G3 EB0552 1 7 1 3 1 2 4
St Andrew's University PB EB0941 2 8 2 1 2 3 3
Dunedin HS Scottish Highlander PB EB0889 3 9 3 2 3 1 2
Greater Richmond P & D EB0688 16 4 4 4 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
Albert G. McMullin Piping 1
Nick Hudson Piping 2
Edwin M. Krintz Jr. Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 4 EB0235 1 7 1 2 3 1 5
Knoxville Pipes & Drums IV EB0599 2 8 2 1 1 4 4
Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV EB0777 3 10 3 3 2 2 3
NCSU Pipes & Drums 4 EB0691 4 17 5 5 4 3 2
Loch Norman Pipe Band EB0440 18 4 4 5 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Sandy Jones Piping 1
John L Bottomley Piping 2
David M. Bailiff Ensemble 3
Thomas C. Kee Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Greater Richmond P & D V EB0689 1 5 1 1 1 2 6
Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D V EB0554 2 8 3 2 2 1 5
Palmetto Pipes & Drums V EB0976 3 11 2 3 3 3 4
Queen City Juv Pipes & Drums EB0549 4 18 4 4 4 6 3
Jamestown Pipes & Drums V EB0778 5 21 5 6 5 5 2
NCSU Pipes & Drums V EB0692 6 21 6 5 6 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hudson, Nick ES0454 1 14
Lyden, Dan ES0640 2 12
Murray, Alastair ES1053 3 10
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 4 8
Wallace, Mary ES0201 5 6
Jones, Ebert (EJ) ES1203 Breakdown 0
McLeod, Michael ES0442 Breakdown 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 1 14
Hudson, Nick ES0454 2 12
Jones, Ebert (EJ) ES1203 3 10
Lyden, Dan ES0640 4 8
Murray, Alastair ES1053 5 6
McLeod, Michael ES0442 6 4
Wallace, Mary ES0201 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Kenneth J. McKeveny
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hudson, Nick ES0454 1 7
Lyden, Dan ES0640 2 6
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 3 5
Murray, Alastair ES1053 4 4
McLeod, Michael ES0442 5 3
Jones, Ebert (EJ) ES1203 6 2
Wallace, Mary ES0201 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Adkins, Tony ES0652 1 10
Martin, Alasdair ES1173 2 8
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 3 6
Johnson, Patrick ES0886 4 4
Knox, Steven W. ES0327F 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 10
Johnson, Patrick ES0886 2 8
Martin, Alasdair ES1173 3 6
Adkins, Tony ES0652 4 4
Knox, Steven W. ES0327F 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Martin, Alasdair ES1173 1 5 1
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 2 4
Johnson, Patrick ES0886 3 3
Adkins, Tony ES0652 4 2
Knox, Steven W. ES0327F 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 1 18
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 2 16
Brown, Cameron ES0296 3 14
Vogan, Chris ES0799 4 12
Jones, Andrea ES0223 5 10
Schrader, Jacob 92273 6 8
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 0
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 0
Boland, Patrick ES1041 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 1 8
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 2 7
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 3 6
Jones, Andrea ES0223 4 5
Vogan, Chris ES0799 5 4
Boland, Patrick ES1041 6 3
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 1 7
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 2 6
Brown, Cameron ES0296 3 5
Jones, Andrea ES0223 4 4
Vogan, Chris ES0799 5 3
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 6 2
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 1 7
Brown, Cameron ES0296 2 6
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 3 5
Jones, Andrea ES0223 4 4
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 5 3
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 6 2
Vogan, Chris ES0799 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Nick Hudson
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gardner, Eric ES0364 1 26
Booze, Andrew ES1077 2 24
Farrell, Brian ES1069 3 22
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 4 20
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 5 18
Lynch, Joseph ES0433 6 16
Altman, Jake ES1119 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Doggett, Delany ES0258 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Farrell, Brian ES1069 1 16 1
Gardner, Eric ES0364 2 15 1
Altman, Jake ES1119 3 14 1
Sowinski, Cameron ES0851 4 13
Tussing, Amber ES0165 5 12
Poth, Madison ES0471 6 11
Booze, Andrew ES1077 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Doggett, Delany ES0258 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Lynch, Joseph ES0433 0
Schrader, Jacob 92273 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 16
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Altman, Jake ES1119 1 16
Lynch, Joseph ES0433 2 15
Poth, Madison ES0471 3 14
Gardner, Eric ES0364 4 13
Farrell, Brian ES1069 5 12
Sowinski, Cameron ES0851 6 11
Booze, Andrew ES1077 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Doggett, Delany ES0258 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Schrader, Jacob 92273 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Kenneth J. McKeveny
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Brinson, David ES1105 1 24
MacRae, Nadine ES0246 2 22
Young, Rick ES0110 3 20
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 4 18
Nelson, Joe ES0700 5 16
Radford, Dylan ES0822 6 14
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 0
Galbraith, Jennifer ES1058 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 0
Currie, Peter ES0138 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lawson, Chloe ES1163 1 15 1
Meeks, Andrew ES0995 2 14
Young, Rick ES0110 3 13
MacRae, Nadine ES0246 4 12
Galbraith, Jennifer ES1058 5 11
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 6 10
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Ayub, Vincent ES0800 0
Brinson, David ES1105 0
Currie, Peter ES0138 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Nelson, Joe ES0700 0
Radford, Dylan ES0822 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 0
6/8 March
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
MacRae, Nadine ES0246 1 13
Radford, Dylan ES0822 2 12
Meeks, Andrew ES0995 3 11
Galbraith, Jennifer ES1058 4 10
Brinson, David ES1105 5 9
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 6 8
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Ayub, Vincent ES0800 0
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 0
Lawson, Chloe ES1163 0
Nelson, Joe ES0700 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Broughton, Liam ES0985 1 10
Fikel, Tavis ES0238 2 8
Schubert, John ES0864F 3 6
Schnee, Noah ES0378 4 4
McGregor, Logan Kearn ES0088 0
2/4 March
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
South, Austin ES1201 1 10
Schnee, Noah ES0378 2 9
Schubert, John ES0864F 3 8
Broughton, Liam ES0985 4 7
Fikel, Tavis ES0238 5 6
Adams, Chase ES0610 6 5
Craven, Michael ES0730 0
Lawing, Joel ES1202 0
McGregor, Logan Kearn ES0088 0
Dudley, Stone ES0951 Breakdown 0
6/8 March
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Noah ES0378 1 3
Broughton, Liam ES0985 2 2
Schubert, John ES0864F 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Street, Donald ES0853 1 4
Sowinski, Aidan ES0850 2 3
Wallace, Joey ES0944 3 2
Dean, Allison ES1205 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Street, Donald ES0853 1 2
Wallace, Joey ES0944 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Anderson, Chandler ES0977 1 2
Welch, Hunter ES0355 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Anderson, Chandler ES0977 1 2
Welch, Hunter ES0355 0
6/8 March
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Anderson, Chandler ES0977 1 2
Welch, Hunter ES0355 0
March Set
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Anderson, Chandler ES0977 1 2
Welch, Hunter ES0355 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Parsons, Jr, R. Warren ES1192 1 3
Allen, Fletcher ES0933 2 2
Bellefleur, Steven ES1206 0
March Set
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Allen, Fletcher ES0933 1 2
Bellefleur, Steven ES1206 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Altman, Vince ES1121 1 2
Schubert, Luke ES0865F 0
March Set
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Altman, Vince ES1121 1 2
Schubert, Luke ES0865F 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bellefleur, Emily ES0289 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bellefleur, Emily ES0289 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Craven, Taylor ES0838 1 3
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 2 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 0
March Set
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Craven, Taylor ES0838 1 3
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 2 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
2/4 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Johnson, Jessica ES1056 1 4 1
Poth, Kennedy ES0470 2 3
Kiser, Emily ES1143 3 2
Schubert, Sara ES0866F 0
March Set
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schubert, Sara ES0866F 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Taylor, Kurt ES0619 1 1
Medley
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Taylor, Kurt ES0619 1 1