EUSPBA Competition Results

Central NY Scottish Games 2017
Liverpool NY
8/12/2017

Judges: David M. Bailiff, Joe Brady Jr., James Engle, Amy Garson, Norman J. McLeod
Soloists: 34
Groups: 11

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Joe Brady Jr. Piping 1
Amy Garson Piping 2
David M. Bailiff Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Buffalo Bagpipe Band Club EB0602 1 4 1* 1 1 1 2 1
Glengarry Pipe Band 192120 2 8 2* 2 2 2 0 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
Joe Brady Jr. Piping 1
Amy Garson Piping 2
David M. Bailiff Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Mohawk Valley Frasers 4 EB0189 1 4 1 1 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Joe Brady Jr. Piping 1
Amy Garson Piping 2
David M. Bailiff Ensemble 3
Norman J. McLeod Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Syracuse Scottish PB V EB0544 1 8 1* 1 4 2 8 1
Caledonian Pipe Band EB1038 2 9 3 3 2 1 7
Finger Lakes Pipe & Drums IV EB0723 3 13 2* 4 3 4 6 1
Feadan Or Pipe Band EB0891 4 19 5 6 1 7 5
79th NY Highlanders Pipes & Drums EB0972 5 20 4 2 6 8 4
Galloway Gaelic P&D EB0236 6 21 6 5 5 5 3
Mohawk Valley Frasers V EB0190 7 26 7 8 8 3 0
Emerald City Scottish Pipe Band EB1238 8 28 8 7 7 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano ES0248 1 4
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 2 0
2/4 March
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano ES0248 1 2 1
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 2 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Thomas-Sanchez, Laureano ES0248 1 2 1
Mason, Gillecriosd M. ES0744F 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Amy Garson
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 1 8
Thomas, Alice ES0250 2 6
McElhinney, Brian ES0126 3 4
Bennett, William ES1397 4 0
2/4 March
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 1 6
Bennett, William ES1397 2 5
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 3 4
LePre, Matthew ES0014 4 3
McElhinney, Brian ES0126 5 2
Thomas, Alice ES0250 6 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 1 6
McElhinney, Brian ES0126 2 5
Wilson, Matthew ES0372 3 4
Baldwin, Debra ES0561 4 3
Thomas, Alice ES0250 5 2
Shaw, Bruce ES0749 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Fanning, Joe ES0077 1 12 1
Sinton, Chris ES0816 2 10
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 3 8
Button, Jeremy ES0635 4 6
Brown, Joanne L ES0390 5 4
Jones, Gwen ES0070 6 0
2/4 March
Judges
Joe Brady Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Fanning, Joe ES0077 1 10 1
Higgins, Sean ES0435 2 9
Perry, Benjamin ES0427 3 8
Faulkner, Gary D. ES1232 4 7
Sinton, Chris ES0816 5 6
Button, Jeremy ES0635 6 5
Campbell, George ES0485 0
Foresman, Pamela ES1376 0
Fullam, David ES1274 0
Jones, Gwen ES0070 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Amy Garson
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Sheedy, Andrew ES1171 1 6
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 2 4
Zon, Owen ES0503 3 0
2/4 March
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Zon, Owen ES0503 1 5
Kemp, Patrick ES0829 2 4
Sheedy, Andrew ES1171 3 3
Pfaff, Hugh ES1293 4 2
Brundage, Claire ES1375 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Nicholson, Colleen ES1020 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Norman J. McLeod
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Zon, Dillon ES0502 1 3
Lowry, Martin ES1313 2 2
Lennon, Erin ES0026 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Drum Major
Drum Major
Judges
James Engle
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Matteson, Jason ES1343 1 3
Blackmer, Jordan ES0288 2 2
Brown, Charles ES1223 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Drum Major (flourishing)
Drum Major
Judges
James Engle
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dowd, Patrick ES0305F 1 2
Sheedy, Andrew ES1171 2 0