EUSPBA Competition Results

Central VA Celtic Festival 2016
Richmond, VA
10/26/2016

Judges: David M. Bailiff, Duncan Bell, John L Bottomley, Marc E. DuBois, Jerry Finegan, Dan Lyden, Jonathan P. Quigg
Soloists: 70
Groups: 10

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Dan Lyden Piping 1
Marc E. DuBois Piping 2
John L Bottomley Ensemble
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P P E D
Wake and District G3 EB0552 1 4 1 1 1 1 2
Greater Richmond P & D EB0688 2 8 2 2 2 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
David M. Bailiff Piping 1
Jerry Finegan Piping 2
Duncan Bell Ensemble
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
MacMillan-Birtles Memorial PB EB0547 1 4 1 1 1 1 2
NCSU Pipes & Drums 4 EB0691 2 8 2 2 2 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Dan Lyden Piping 1
Marc E. DuBois Piping 2
John L Bottomley Ensemble
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P P E D
Maryland Youth PB EB1010 1 5 1* 1 2 1* 6 2
Greater Richmond P & D V EB0689 2 8 3 2 1 2* 5 1
Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D V EB0554 3 12 2 3 4 3* 4 1
MacMillan-Dunn Pipe Band V EB0548 4 15 4 4 3 4* 3 1
NCSU Pipes & Drums V EB0692 5 20 5 5 5 5 2
City of Winchester P & D EB0898 6 24 6 6 6 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hudson, Nick ES0454 1 12
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 2 10
Murray, Alastair ES1053 3 8
Regan, Sean Patrick ES1142 4 6
Lyden, Dan ES0640 5 4
Wallace, Mary ES0201 6 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Jerry Finegan
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Donlon, Andrew ES0662 1 12
Lyden, Dan ES0640 2 10
Regan, Sean Patrick ES1142 3 8
Hudson, Nick ES0454 4 6
Murray, Alastair ES1053 5 4
Wallace, Mary ES0201 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 4 1
Loughlin, Jacob 60325 2 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Duncan Bell
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 4
Loughlin, Jacob 60325 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Jerry Finegan
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Green, Adam ES0362 1 4
Hinson, Timothy C. ES0320 2 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Duncan Bell
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Green, Adam ES0362 1 2
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
David M. Bailiff
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 1 34
Brown, Cameron ES0296 2 32
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 3 30
Campbell, Dug ES0863 4 28
Barrow, Alfred ES0020 5 26
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 6 24
Altman, Jake ES1119 0
Ballard, John ES0247 0
Brown, Nancy ES0297 0
Cummings, Jr, Harold H. ES1137 0
Farrell, Brian ES1069 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
McCann, Michael ES1399 0
Rowlette, William 61341 0
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 0
Blevins, Scott ES1096 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 1 17
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 2 16
McCann, Michael ES1399 3 15
Altman, Jake ES1119 4 14
Brown, Cameron ES0296 5 13
Farrell, Brian ES1069 6 12
Ballard, John ES0247 0
Barrow, Alfred ES0020 0
Blevins, Scott ES1096 0
Brown, Nancy ES0297 0
Campbell, Dug ES0863 0
Cummings, Jr, Harold H. ES1137 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Rowlette, William 61341 0
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 Breakdown 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Knox, Elizabeth ES0326F 1 17 1
Knox, Alexandra ES0325F 2 16
McCann, Michael ES1399 3 15
Campbell, Dug ES0863 4 14
Ballard, John ES0247 5 13
Brown, Cameron ES0296 6 12
Altman, Jake ES1119 0
Barrow, Alfred ES0020 0
Blevins, Scott ES1096 0
Brown, Nancy ES0297 0
Cummings, Jr, Harold H. ES1137 0
Farrell, Brian ES1069 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Rowlette, William 61341 0
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Duncan Bell
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Friz, Daniel ES0314 1 26
Currie, Peter ES0138 2 24
Spit, Dirk ES0365 3 22
Saur, Geoffrey ES0347 4 20
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 5 18
Daucher, Christopher 61609 6 16
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Leonard, Nick 61338 0
Lopez, Matthew ES1147 0
Rosbolt, Paul ES0166 0
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 0
Twigg, David M ES0473 0
Williams, Joseph ES0988 0
2/4 March
Judges
Dan Lyden
 
Results
Competitors: 18
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 1 18 1
Friz, Daniel ES0314 2 17 1
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 3 16
Rosbolt, Paul ES0166 4 15
Ross, Katy ES1336 5 14
Young, Marshall ES0419 6 13
Butler, Daniel ES1103 0
Currie, Peter ES0138 0
Daucher, Christopher 61609 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Leonard, Nick 61338 0
Lopez, Matthew ES1147 0
O'Connor, Casey 60042 0
Ryan, James ES1218 0
Saur, Geoffrey ES0347 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
Twigg, David M ES0473 0
Williams, Joseph ES0988 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Jerry Finegan
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wassenberg, Seth ES0353 1 14
Campbell, James ES0919F 2 12
Butz, John Charles ES1055 3 10
McCallum, Patrick 61352 4 8
McGregor, Logan Kearn ES0088 5 6
Ault, Bowen ES0360 Breakdown 0
Broughton, Liam ES0985 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wassenberg, Seth ES0353 1 11
Butz, John Charles ES1055 2 10
Campbell, James ES0919F 3 9
McCallum, Patrick 61352 4 8
Mooney, John ES1667 5 7
Fretz, Clara Keighley 61172 6 6
Ault, Bowen ES0360 0
Broughton, Liam ES0985 0
Fikel, Tavis ES0238 0
McGregor, Logan Kearn ES0088 0
Scheidt, Sebastian 60498 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bennington, Miles ES0282 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
AlZubaidy, Husam 61277 1 4
Hester, Anael ES1213 2 3
Goves, Matt ES925775 3 2
Zappa, Joseph ES1172 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Regan, Sean Patrick ES1142 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Markowski, Caleb 61419 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Meade, Dawn ES1254 1 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
2/4 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Reddecliff, Brina ES0345 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lovett, John ES1170 1 2
Meade, Harry L. 60915 2 0