EUSPBA Competition Results

Greater Greenville Scottish Games
Greenville SC
5/29/2010


Pipe Band Grade III

Medley (4 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Albert G. McMullin, William S. Caudill; Ensemble-Edwin M. Krintz Jr.; Drumming-Jonathan P. Quigg;
1. City of Dunedin 1-1-2-1
2. Atlanta Pipe Band 2-2-3-2
3. Charleston Police P & D 3-4-1-3
4. North Carolina State U PB-3 4-3-4-4

Pipe Band Grade IV

Quick March Medley (9 Bands)
Judges: Piping-June P. Hanley, Sandy Jones; Ensemble-James M. Bell; Drumming-Thomas C. Kee;
1. Tampa Bay Pipes & Drums 3-3-1-1
2. Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV 2-2-3-2
3. Grandfather Mtn Highlanders IV 1-1-6-3
4. Upstate United Pipes & Drums 4-4-5-7
5. Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 4 7-7-2-4
6. City of Dunedin 5-5-7-5
7. City of Chattanooga PB 6-6-4-6
8. Knoxville Pipes & Drums IV 8-8-9-9
9. City of Greenville P & D 9-9-8-8

Pipe Band Grade V

Quick March Medley (6 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Albert G. McMullin, William S. Caudill; Ensemble-Alasdair Gillies; Drumming-Jonathan P. Quigg;
1. Charleston Police P & D V 4-2-1-1
2. Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D 1-3-2-3
3. Deep River P & D 2-1-3-6
4. North Atlanta Pipes & Drums 5-4-5-2
5. Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 5 3-5-4-5
6. Knoxville Pipes & Drums V 6-6-6-4

Piping Professional

Piobaireachd (2 Competitors)
Judge: Alasdair Gillies
1. Justin M. Gonzalez

March, Strathspey, & Reel (2 Competitors)
Judge: James M. Bell
1. Justin M. Gonzalez

Hornpipe & Jig (2 Competitors)
Judge: Sandy Jones
1. Justin M. Gonzalez

6/8 March (2 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Justin M. Gonzalez

Piping Grade I

Piobaireachd (6 Competitors)
Judge: Albert G. McMullin
1. John A. Duff
2. Elliot Smith
3. R. Conrad Worley
4. Haley Brinton
5. Grace N. Washam

March, Strathspey, & Reel (7 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Haley Brinton
2. Benjamin Pollard
3. Grace N. Washam
4. Robert Laverock
5. Elliot Smith
6. R. Conrad Worley

Piping Grade II

Piobaireachd B (7 Competitors)
Judge: Alasdair Gillies
1. Sean Poyntz
2. Gabriel Nierman
3. Kenton Adler
4. Tom Crawford
5. Kyle Tracy Wilson
6. Ian Mackenzie

Piobaireachd A (4 Competitors)
Judge: James M. Bell
1. Christopher Donaldson
2. Christian Wallen
3. Scott Conner

March, Strathspey, & Reel (11 Competitors)
Judge: John R. Recknagel
1. Sean Poyntz *
2. Christian Wallen
3. Ian Mackenzie
4. Gabriel Nierman
5. Tom Crawford
6. Scott Conner

Piping Grade III

Piobaireachd B (7 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. Henry Thompson
2. William Newberry
3. Connor Thompson
4. Robert Podgurski
5. Elizabeth C. Morgan
6. James Bailey

Piobaireachd A (7 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Richard Monroe
2. Michael Supples
3. Christopher Heizer
4. Cameron Brown
5. Nancy Love
6. Adriel Yaryan

2/4 March (16 Competitors)
Judge: Sandy Jones
1. Richard Monroe *
2. Henry Thompson
3. Liam Lancaster
4. James Bailey
5. Connor Thompson
6. William Newberry

Strathspey & Reel (16 Competitors)
Judge: Albert G. McMullin
1. Connor Thompson
2. Richard Monroe
3. James Bailey
4. Henry Thompson
5. Liam Lancaster
6. Elizabeth C. Morgan

Piping Grade IV Sr

Piobaireachd Ground Only B (15 Competitors)
Judge: James M. Bell
1. Wesley Lawton
2. Bob Rogers
3. Sean Smith
4. Katie Scott
5. Stephen Anderson
6. Heather Walker

Piobaireachd Ground Only A (14 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. David Perkins *
2. Seamus Russell
3. Christian Markle
4. Glen Adams
5. Kristen Schibener
6. Mark Wilson

2/4 March B (17 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. Sean Smith
2. Katie Scott
3. C. Darrell Thompson
4. Heather Walker
5. Robert G. Rogers
6. Stephen Anderson

2/4 March A (15 Competitors)
Judge: John R. Recknagel
1. Brad Collins *
2. Christian Markle
3. Glen Adams
4. Kristen Schibener
5. Seamus Russell
6. Shawn Liaguno

Slow Air B (15 Competitors)
Judge: Sandy Jones
1. Heather Walker
2. Wesley Lawton
3. Robert G. Rogers
4. Katie Scott
5. Sean Smith
6. Samuel Newton

Slow Air A (12 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Brad Collins
2. Kristen Schibener
3. Shawn Liaguno
4. Christian Markle
5. Seamus Russell
6. Vincent Ayub

Piping Grade IV Jr

Piobaireachd Ground Only (8 Competitors)
Judge: Alasdair Gillies
1. Nick Damery
2. Joshua Whitener
3. Wyatt Brown
4. Flynn Lancaster
5. Garrett Helmick
6. Andy Fox

2/4 March (8 Competitors)
Judge: Alasdair Gillies
1. Wyatt Brown
2. Garrett Helmick
3. Flynn Lancaster
4. Riley Lanier
5. Nick Damery
6. Patrick Johnson

6/8 March (6 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Joshua Whitener
2. Patrick Johnson
3. Evan Johnson
4. Riley Lanier
5. Nick Damery

Piping Grade V

Practice Chanter (2 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Chris Turlington

Snare Grade II

March, Strathspey, & Reel (2 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Steve J. Serneels *

Hornpipe & Jig (1 Competitor)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Kelsey French *

Snare Grade III

2/4 March (2 Competitors)
Judge: Jonathan P. Quigg
1. Leonard Ligon

Quick March Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Benjamin Heidrich

Snare Grade IV Sr

Quick March Medley (5 Competitors)
Judge: Jonathan P. Quigg
1. Donna Sammander
2. Heather N. Pastva
3. Carl Wylie
4. Keith Pickens

Snare Gr 4 (John Murray Juvenile)

March (6 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Kee
1. Jared Mays
2. Jason Reese
3. Anthony New
4. Jacob Egen
5. Matthew Cofer

Tenor Amateur

March, Strathspey, & Reel (1 Competitor)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. Angela Wilson

Quick March Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. Angela Wilson

Tenor Amateur II

Quick March Medley (5 Competitors)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. Hannah Boyles *
2. Jean Goodwin
3. Shannon Hall
4. Melissa Jones

March (6 Competitors)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. Hannah Boyles *
2. Shannon Hall
3. Jean Goodwin
4. Melissa New
5. Dermot Palmer

Bass Professional

March, Strathspey, & Reel (1 Competitor)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. C. Reid Franks

Bass Amateur

Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. Arielle Lancaster

Quick March Medley (5 Competitors)
Judge: Sally G. Warburton
1. Donna Sammander
2. Gary Derbridge
3. Andrew Stevens
4. Arielle Lancaster


This report generated by JerryFinegan.com in conjunction with PVI Productions