EUSPBA Competition Results

Charleston Scottish Games
Charleston SC
9/18/2010


Pipe Band Grade III

March, Strathspey, & Reel (5 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Patrick W. Regan, Douglas G. Ross; Ensemble-John L Bottomley; Drumming-Andrew Hoinacki;
1. City of Dunedin 1-1-1-1
2. Atlanta Pipe Band 2-2-2-4
3. St Andrew's Presbyterian Coll PB 4-3-4-2
4. Charleston Police P & D 3-5-5-3
5. North Carolina State U PB-3 5-4-3-5

Pipe Band Grade IV

Medley (9 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Sandy Jones, June P. Hanley; Ensemble-Albert G. McMullin; Drumming-Michael Brisch;
1. Tampa Bay Pipes & Drums 2-2-1-1
2. Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV 1-1-2-5
3. Upstate United Pipes & Drums 3-3-5-6
4. Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 4 5-5-3-3
5. Palmetto Pipes & Drums 4-4-7-2
6. Knoxville Pipes & Drums IV 7-7-6-4
7. Loch Norman Pipe Band 6-6-8-8
8. City of Greenville P & D 9-8-4-7
9. Citadel Pipe Band 8-9-9-9

Pipe Band Grade V

Quick March Medley (3 Bands)
Judges: Piping-Patrick W. Regan, Douglas G. Ross; Ensemble-John L Bottomley; Drumming-Andrew Hoinacki;
1. Charleston Police P & D V 1-1-1-1
2. North Atlanta Pipes & Drums 2-2-2-2
3. Knoxville Pipes & Drums V 3-3-3-3

Piping Grade I

Piobaireachd (5 Competitors)
Judge: Patrick W. Regan
1. R. Conrad Worley *
2. Grace N. Washam
3. John A. Duff
4. Robert Laverock

March, Strathspey, & Reel (5 Competitors)
Judge: Douglas G. Ross
1. Robert Laverock
2. Grace N. Washam
3. R. Conrad Worley
4. Graeme Smith

Hornpipe & Jig (4 Competitors)
Judge: John L Bottomley
1. Robert Laverock
2. R. Conrad Worley
3. Grace N. Washam

Piping Grade II

Piobaireachd (10 Competitors)
Judge: John L Bottomley
1. Sean Poyntz
2. Ian Mackenzie
3. Christian Wallen
4. Kyle Tracy Wilson
5. Tom Crawford
6. Richard Monroe

March, Strathspey, & Reel (11 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. Richard Monroe
2. Gabriel Nierman
3. Sean Poyntz
4. Ian Mackenzie
5. Christian Wallen
6. Christopher Jones

Hornpipe & Jig (9 Competitors)
Judge: Douglas G. Ross
1. Christian Wallen
2. Richard Monroe
3. Sean Poyntz
4. Gabriel Nierman
5. Michael Supples
6. Ian Mackenzie

Piping Grade III

Piobaireachd (11 Competitors)
Judge: Patrick W. Regan
1. Aaron Keebaugh *
2. Henry Thompson *
3. Connor Thompson *
4. Matthew Poletti
5. Patrick Wiers
6. James Bailey

2/4 March (13 Competitors)
Judge: Douglas G. Ross
1. Connor Thompson
2. James Bailey
3. William Newberry
4. Cameron Nixon
5. Patrick Wiers
6. Chris Vogan

Strathspey & Reel (13 Competitors)
Judge: Albert G. McMullin
1. James Bailey
2. William Newberry
3. Cameron Nixon
4. Connor Thompson
5. Emma Beers
6. Cameron Brown

Piping Grade IV Sr

Piobaireachd (10 Competitors)
Judge: Sandy Jones
1. Katie Scott
2. Kristen Schibener
3. David Perkins
4. Heather Walker
5. Elizabeth Cameron
6. Sean Smith

Piobaireachd Ground Only (13 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. John J. Weed
2. Wesley Lawton
3. Todd Hutzler
4. Joseph Lynch
5. Rick Young
6. C. Darrell Thompson

2/4 March B (14 Competitors)
Judge: June P. Hanley
1. Todd Hutzler
2. Rick Young
3. Kelly McCarty
4. John J. Weed
5. Bruce Poliak
6. Bryce Parker

2/4 March A (13 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Holly Scott
2. Katie Scott
3. Seamus Russell
4. Sean Smith
5. Heather Walker
6. Robert G. Rogers

Slow Air B (13 Competitors)
Judge: Sandy Jones
1. John J. Weed
2. Wesley Lawton
3. Todd Hutzler
4. Gerald Bailey
5. C. Darrell Thompson
6. Rick Young

Slow Air A (10 Competitors)
Judge: Albert G. McMullin
1. Kristen Schibener
2. Bob Rogers
3. Elizabeth Cameron
4. Holly Scott
5. Robert G. Rogers
6. Heather Walker

Piping Grade IV Jr

Piobaireachd (2 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Sarah Minnear

Piobaireachd Ground Only (7 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Hannah Chavis
2. Garrett Helmick
3. Wyatt Brown
4. Patrick Johnson
5. Corey Magruder
6. Evan Johnson

2/4 March (9 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Bridget Hebert
2. Garrett Helmick
3. Patrick Johnson
4. Evan Johnson
5. Wyatt Brown
6. Oliver Beers

Slow Air (4 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Bridget Hebert
2. Wyatt Brown
3. Oliver Beers

Piping Grade V

Practice Chanter (4 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Mary Scholtens
2. Duncan MacPherson
3. R. Jesse McCrary

Snare Grade I

March, Strathspey, & Reel (3 Competitors)
Judge: Michael Brisch
1. William R. Gehringer III
2. Patrick Osborne

Hornpipe & Jig (1 Competitor)
Judge: Andrew Hoinacki
1. John Guerry

Snare Grade II

March, Strathspey, & Reel (1 Competitor)
Judge: Andrew Hoinacki
1. Kelsey French

Hornpipe & Jig (1 Competitor)
Judge: Andrew Hoinacki
1. Kelsey French *

Snare Grade III

2/4 March (1 Competitor)
Judge: Michael Brisch
1. Leonard Ligon

Quick March Medley (1 Competitor)
Judge: Michael Brisch
1. Leonard Ligon

6/8 March (1 Competitor)
Judge: Andrew Hoinacki
1. Leonard Ligon

Snare Grade IV Sr

Quick March Medley (3 Competitors)
Judge: Michael Brisch
1. Keith Pickens
2. Warren Wong

March (4 Competitors)
Judge: Andrew Hoinacki
1. Keith Pickens *
2. Warren Wong
3. Ronald Kiah

Snare Gr 4 (John Murray Juvenile)

Quick March Medley (4 Competitors)
Judge: Andrew Hoinacki
1. Jared Mays
2. Robert Monroe
3. Anthony New

March (4 Competitors)
Judge: Michael Brisch
1. Jared Mays
2. Anthony New
3. Robert Monroe

Tenor Amateur

March, Strathspey, & Reel (1 Competitor)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Angela Wilson

Quick March Medley (1 Competitor)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Angela Wilson

Tenor Amateur II

Quick March Medley (4 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Aimee Sierra
2. Shannon Hall
3. Meghan Jones

March (4 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Shannon Hall
2. Meghan Jones
3. Martina Murphy

Bass Professional

March, Strathspey, & Reel (1 Competitor)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. C. Reid Franks

Bass Amateur

Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Andrew Stevens

Quick March Medley (4 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Gary Derbridge
2. Andrew Stevens
3. Shannon Hall


This report generated by JerryFinegan.com in conjunction with PVI Productions