EUSPBA Competition Results

Scotland Co Highland Games 2019
Laurinburg NC
10/5/2019

Judges: Marc E. DuBois, Scott R. Fletcher, Nick Hudson, Sandy Jones, Peter O. Kent, Edwin M. Krintz Jr., Dan Lyden, Derek R. Midgley, John R. Recknagel
Soloists: 75
Groups: 14

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr. Piping A
Peter O. Kent Piping B
Nick Hudson Ensemble
Scott R. Fletcher Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Charleston Police P & D III EB0726 1 4 1 1 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Mini-MSR
Judges
Derek R. Midgley Piping A
Dan Lyden Piping B
Peter O. Kent Ensemble
Scott R. Fletcher Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
Greater Richmond P & D EB0688 1 4 1 1 1 1 5
Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV EB0777 2 9 2 2 2 3 4
Loch Norman Pipe Band EB0440 3 12 4 3 3 2 3
Clan Lindsay Pipe Band 20752 4 17 3 4 5 5 2
Atlanta Pipe Band Gr 4 EB0235 5 18 5 5 4 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Derek R. Midgley Piping A
John R. Recknagel Piping B
Nick Hudson Ensemble
Scott R. Fletcher Drumming
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
PA PB E D
City of Greenville P & D V EB1263 1 9 4 2 1 2 8
Tidewater Pipes & Drums V EB1398 2 11 2 4 2 3 7
Cross Creek Pipes & Drums EB0722 3 12 1* 1* 3 7 6 2
NCSU Pipes & Drums V EB0692 4 14 3 3 4 4 5
Greater Richmond P & D V EB0689 5 22 8 5 8 1 4
Queen City Juv Pipes & Drums EB0549 6 23 6 6 5 6 3
Charleston Police P & D V EB0727 7 26 5 7 6 8 0
Jamestown Pipes & Drums V EB0778 8 27 7 8 7 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Martin, Alasdair ES1173 1 8
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 2 6
Shell, Jon K 60761 3 4
Roberts, James R. ES1721 4 0
2/4 March
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Shell, Jon K 60761 1 3
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 2 2
Roberts, James R. ES1721 3 1
Martin, Alasdair ES1173 No Show N/A N/A
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 1 4
Shell, Jon K 60761 2 3
Roberts, James R. ES1721 3 2
Martin, Alasdair ES1173 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 1 4
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 2 0
2/4 March
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 1 2
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 Breakdown 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 1 2
Burns, Tommy ES0814 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 1 22
Young, Rick ES0110 2 20
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 3 18
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 4 16
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 5 14
McKinnon, Corbin ES1241 6 12
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Schnee, Noah ES0378 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Armstrong, Peter ES0333 Breakdown 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 Breakdown 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 No Show N/A N/A
2/4 March
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 1 12
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 2 11
Young, Rick ES0110 3 10
Schnee, Noah ES0378 4 9
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 5 8
McKinnon, Corbin ES1241 6 7
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
Armstrong, Peter ES0333 Breakdown 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 No Show N/A N/A
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Dan Lyden
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 1 11
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 2 10
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 3 9
Schnee, Noah ES0378 4 8
Young, Rick ES0110 5 7
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 6 6
Armstrong, Peter ES0333 0
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
McKinnon, Corbin ES1241 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd A
Judges
Dan Lyden
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 1 18 1
Alcorn, Noelan ES925674 2 16 1
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 3 14
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 4 12
Currie, Peter ES0138 5 10
Brennan, Melanye J ES0490 6 8
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Baldwin, Rich ES925923 0
Hanley, Edward T00224 0
Piobaireachd B
Judges
Derek R. Midgley
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Costa, Curtis Lee ES925833 1 12 1
Bledsoe, Greyson ES1311 2 10 1
Smyth, Bryan Thomas ES1157 3 8
Adamson, Mark Thomas ES926042 4 6
Stuart, Chaz ES926140 5 4
Wilkins, Samuel ES1410 6 2
Smith, George M ES1575 No Show N/A N/A
2/4 March A
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 1 10
Alcorn, Noelan ES925674 2 9
Brennan, Melanye J ES0490 3 8
Foster, Kelly ES1204 4 7
Currie, Peter ES0138 5 6
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 6 5
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Baldwin, Rich ES925923 0
Hanley, Edward T00224 0
Mason, Jon ES1645 0
2/4 March B
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Costa, Curtis Lee ES925833 1 9 1
Bledsoe, Greyson ES1311 2 8
Smyth, Bryan Thomas ES1157 3 7
Wilkins, Samuel ES1410 4 6
Workman, Allen ES0254 5 5
Ritchey, William James ES925858 6 4
Adamson, Mark Thomas ES926042 0
O'Brien, Dennis ES925951 0
Stuart, Chaz ES926140 0
Smith, George M ES1575 No Show N/A N/A
6/8 March A
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Alcorn, Noelan ES925674 1 10 1
Foster, Kelly ES1204 2 9
Currie, Peter ES0138 3 8
Andrews, Robert ES0283 4 7
Baldwin, Rich ES925923 5 6
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 6 5
Brennan, Melanye J ES0490 0
Hanley, Edward T00224 0
Mason, Jon ES1645 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 0
6/8 March B
Judges
Nick Hudson
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Bledsoe, Greyson ES1311 1 7 1
Costa, Curtis Lee ES925833 2 6 1
Adamson, Mark Thomas ES926042 3 5
Smyth, Bryan Thomas ES1157 4 4
Stuart, Chaz ES926140 5 3
Workman, Allen ES0254 6 2
Wilkins, Samuel ES1410 0
Smith, George M ES1575 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Nick Hudson
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 2
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 1 12 1
Ault, Bowen ES0360 2 10 1
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 3 8
McGregor, Logan Kaern ES0088 4 6
Elliott, Charlotte ES1657 5 4
Scheidt, Sebastian ES1419 Breakdown 0
Lawing, Joel ES1202 No Show N/A N/A
Stith, Richard ES1234 No Show N/A N/A
2/4 March
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 1 7 1
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 2 6
Elliott, Charlotte ES1657 3 5
Ault, Bowen ES0360 4 4
Scheidt, Sebastian ES1419 5 3
McGregor, Logan Kaern ES0088 6 2
Anderson, Brendan Russell ES926064 0
6/8 March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 1
Ault, Bowen ES0360 1 6
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 2 5
McGregor, Logan Kaern ES0088 3 4
Stith, Richard ES1234 4 3
Scheidt, Sebastian ES1419 5 2
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 Breakdown 0
Lawing, Joel ES1202 No Show N/A N/A
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Piping
Piobaireachd Ground Only
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Mackay, Scott Thomas ES925988 1 6
Snyder, Zach Harrison ES926060 2 5
LaBelle, Emmitt ES926110 3 4
Somerville, Bryan ES925989 4 3
Murphy, Miles F ES925931 5 2
Harrison, Paul Eddie ES925796 6 0
Two Parted March
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
LaBelle, Emmitt ES926110 1 11 1
Murphy, Miles F ES925931 2 10
Hope, Katie ES926062 3 9
Snyder, Zach Harrison ES926060 4 8
Somerville, Bryan ES925989 5 7
Mackay, Scott Thomas ES925988 6 6
Anderson, Herman Russell ES926063 0
Austin, Douglas Robert ES926053 0
Farrell, Jean M ES926115 0
Harrison, Paul Eddie ES925796 0
Hopkins, Glenn Allen ES925943 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Snare
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
MacLellan, Kyle ES1592 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 1 2
Haywood, Bradley ES1101 2 0
March Set
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 1 2
Haywood, Bradley ES1101 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Altman, Vince ES1121 1 4
Hinkson, Knox Donovan ES925849 2 3
Bingham, Patrick Verily ES1700 3 2
Schnee, Gustav ES1437 4 0
March Set
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hinkson, Knox Donovan ES925849 1 3
Bingham, Patrick Verily ES1700 2 2
Schnee, Gustav ES1437 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Snare
Two Parted March
Judges
Scott R. Fletcher
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Workman, Allen ES0254 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Tenor
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McSherry, Emily ES925678 1 4
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 2 3
Schnee, Anina ES1450 3 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 4 0
March Set
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McGarvey, Cathleen ES0712 1 4
McSherry, Emily ES925678 2 3
Schnee, Anina ES1450 3 2
Murphy, Martina ES0682 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Novice Tenor
March Set
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ritchey, Julie Ann ES925859 1 2
KILDUFF, JOHN ES926124 2 0
Four Parted March
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ritchey, Julie Ann ES925859 1 2
KILDUFF, JOHN ES926124 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Amateur Bass
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bellefleur, Emily ES0289 1 1
Medley
Judges
Marc E. DuBois
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bellefleur, Emily ES0289 1 1