EUSPBA Competition Results

Charleston Scottish Games Highland Gathering 2018
Charleston SC
11/3/2018

Judges: William S. Caudill, Jim Dillahey, Paula Glendinning, June P. Hanley, Sandy Jones, Eric MacNeill, Joyce E. McIntosh, Kenneth J. McKeveny, Albert G. McMullin, Jonathan P. Quigg, John R. Recknagel, Scot D. Walker, Sally G. Warburton
Soloists: 102
Groups: 19

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Medley
Judges
Albert G. McMullin Piping 1
William S. Caudill Piping 2
June P. Hanley Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Alma College Pipe Band EB21536 1 5 1 1 1 2 4
City of Dunedin T00004 2 9 3 3 2 1 3
Wake and District G3 EB0552 3 10 2 2 3 3 2
Charleston Police P & D III EB0726 4 16 4 4 4 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4
Mini-MSR
Judges
Sandy Jones Piping 1
Paula Glendinning Piping 2
Scot D. Walker Ensemble 3
Jonathan P. Quigg Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Alma College Pipe Band EB21536 1 7 2 1 3 1 8
Nashville Pipes & Drums IV EB1188 2 8 1 2 2 3 7
Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV EB0777 3 11 3 3 1 4 6
Loch Norman Pipe Band EB0440 4 16 6 4 4 2 5
Knoxville Pipes & Drums IV EB0599 5 21 5 5 5 6 4
North Georgia Pipes & Drums IV EB0188 6 21 4 6 6 5 3
The Citadel Pipe Band EB1065 7 30 7 8 7 8 0
Charleston Police P & D EB1487 8 30 8 7 8 7 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5
March Set
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh Piping 1
John R. Recknagel Piping 2
Albert G. McMullin Ensemble 3
Eric MacNeill Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Chattanooga Pipe Band EB1599 1 7 3 1 1 2 8
City of Greenville P & D V EB1263 2 14 1 5 7 1 7
NCSU Pipes & Drums V EB0692 3 15 6 3 2 4 6
Cross Creek Pipes & Drums EB0722 4 15 2 2 5 6 5
John Mohr MacKintosh P&D V EB0685 5 21 5 7 6 3 4
Knoxville Pipes & Drums V EB0600 6 23 7 8 3 5 3
Charleston Police P & D V EB0727 7 24 4 4 8 8 0
Jamestown Pipes & Drums V EB0778 8 25 8 6 4 7 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
Piobaireachd
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Abernethy, Brendan ES0278 1 10
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 2 8
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 3 6
Trenor, Michael ES1716 4 4
Horwath, Joseph ES1604 Breakdown 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Horwath, Joseph ES1604 1 10
Abernethy, Brendan ES0278 2 8
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 3 6
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 4 4
Trenor, Michael ES1716 5 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Horwath, Joseph ES1604 1 5 1
Marshall, Stuart ES0706 2 4
Trenor, Michael ES1716 3 3
Abernethy, Brendan ES0278 4 2
Elliott, Mark A. ES1497 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2
Piobaireachd
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Arnold, Thomas MacKenzie ES0759 1 28
Marchand, Jason ES0607 2 26
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 3 24
Tussing, Amber ES0165 4 22
Brown, Cameron ES0296 5 20
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 6 18
Dunn, Michael 92240 0
Elliot, Benjamin T0070 0
Gardner, Eric ES0364 0
Jones, Andrea ES0223 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Vogan, Chris ES0799 0
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 0
Yates, Doug ES1485 0
2/4 March
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gardner, Eric ES0364 1 14
Marchand, Jason ES0607 2 13
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 3 12
Tussing, Amber ES0165 4 11
Elliot, Benjamin T0070 5 10
Vogan, Chris ES0799 6 9
Arnold, Thomas MacKenzie ES0759 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 0
Dunn, Michael 92240 0
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 0
Jones, Andrea ES0223 0
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 0
Wilson, Kyle Tracy ES0155 0
Yates, Doug ES1485 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Paula Glendinning
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 3
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 1 11
Elliot, Benjamin T0070 2 10
Dunn, Michael 92240 3 9
Rogers, Robbie ES0769 4 8
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 5 7
Henningsen, Lou ES0133 6 6
Gardner, Eric ES0364 0
Tussing, Amber ES0165 0
Jones, Andrea ES0223 Breakdown 0
Marchand, Jason ES0607 Breakdown 0
Vogan, Chris ES0799 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Piobaireachd A
Judges
Paula Glendinning
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 1 20
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 2 18
Lindsey, Kathleen ES1689 3 16
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 4 14
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 5 12
Wilkerson, William ES0422 6 10
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
Lopez, Todd ES1524 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Markov, Andrey ES0243 Breakdown 0
Piobaireachd B
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 1 18
Ballard, John ES0247 2 16
Burns, Tommy ES0814 3 14
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 4 12
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 5 10
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 6 8
LaBranche, Brogen ES0410F 0
Schnee, Noah ES0378 0
Spit, Dirk ES0365 0
2/4 March A
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lindsey, Kathleen ES1689 1 10
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 2 9
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 3 8
Wilkerson, William ES0422 4 7
Kaus, Bob ES0786 5 6
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 6 5
Lopez, Todd ES1524 0
Markov, Andrey ES0243 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
2/4 March B
Judges
Scot D. Walker
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 1 11
Ballard, John ES0247 2 10
Schnee, Noah ES0378 3 9
LaBranche, Brogen ES0410F 4 8
Dennis, James ES1445 5 7
Spit, Dirk ES0365 6 6
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Leonard, Chris T0005 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 Breakdown 0
Strathpey & Reel A
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 1 10
Lindsey, Kathleen ES1689 2 9
Taylor, Brady A. ES0270 3 8
Markov, Andrey ES0243 4 7
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 5 6
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 6 5
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
Pack, Stephen Ross ES0266 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Strathpey & Reel B
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 1 9
Dennis, James ES1445 2 8
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 3 7
Burns, Tommy ES0814 4 6
LaBranche, Brogen ES0410F 5 5
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 6 4
Leonard, Chris T0005 0
Schnee, Noah ES0378 0
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior
Piobaireachd A
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 1 24
Rose, Terry Lee ES1512 2 22
Smith, Timothy ES0656 3 20
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 4 18
Ivey, Walter ES0452 5 16
Foster, Kelly ES1204 6 14
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Burke, Joshua ES0531 0
Cannon, Karen M. ES925752 0
Nelsen, Brian ES0904 0
Quinn, John L ES0957 0
Young, Rick ES0110 0
Piobaireachd B
Judges
Kenneth J. McKeveny
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cundiff, Diron ES0912 1 14
Lovins, Darrell E. ES0580 2 12
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 3 10
Quanstrom, Linda ES0917 4 8
Hawk, John ES925800 5 6
Currie, Peter ES0138 6 4
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
2/4 March A
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 1 13
Young, Rick ES0110 2 12
Nelsen, Brian ES0904 3 11
Ivey, Walter ES0452 4 10
Andrews, Robert ES0283 5 9
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 6 8
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 0
Burke, Joshua ES0531 0
Cannon, Karen M. ES925752 0
Rhoad, Duncan ES1534 0
Rose, Terry Lee ES1512 0
Smith, Timothy ES0656 0
Quinn, John L ES0957 Breakdown 0
2/4 March B
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Woodward, Michael ES1301 1 13
Cundiff, Diron ES0912 2 12
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 3 11
Mack, Anthony ES1273 4 10
Brennan, Melanye ES0490 5 9
Lovins, Darrell E. ES0580 6 8
Ayub, Vincent ES0800 0
Currie, Peter ES0138 0
Delaney, Bryce ES925783 0
Hawk, John ES925800 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Quanstrom, Linda ES0917 0
Mahaney, Jack ES0195 Breakdown 0
Slow March A
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Young, Rick ES0110 1 12
Burke, Joshua ES0531 2 11
Ivey, Walter ES0452 3 10
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 4 9
Rhoad, Duncan ES1534 5 8
Quinn, John L ES0957 6 7
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 0
Cannon, Karen M. ES925752 0
Foster, Kelly ES1204 0
Nelsen, Brian ES0904 0
Rose, Terry Lee ES1512 0
Slow March B
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cundiff, Diron ES0912 1 10
Currie, Peter ES0138 2 9
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 3 8
Ayub, Vincent ES0800 4 7
Lovins, Darrell E. ES0580 5 6
Hawk, John ES925800 6 5
Brennan, Melanye ES0490 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 0
Quanstrom, Linda ES0917 0
Mahaney, Jack ES0195 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
Piobaireachd
Judges
Scot D. Walker
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 1 18
Miller, Alexandra ES1151 2 16
Alcorn, Noelan Robert ES925674 3 14
Miller, Katherine ES1550 4 12
Cannon, David ES1150 5 10
Nugent, Joseph ES1158 6 8
Dudley, Stone ES0951 0
Ferrier, Clare ES1435F 0
Metcalfe, Edward ES1275 0
2/4 March
Judges
Kenneth J. McKeveny
 
Results
Competitors: 12
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cannon, David ES1150 1 12
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 2 11
Miller, Alexandra ES1151 3 10
Lawing, Joel ES1202 4 9
Alcorn, Noelan Robert ES925674 5 8
Dudley, Stone ES0951 6 7
Adams, Chase ES0610 0
Ferrier, Clare ES1435F 0
McDuffie, Kolin ES1568 0
Metcalfe, Edward ES1275 0
Miller, Katherine ES1550 0
Nugent, Joseph ES1158 Breakdown 0
Slow March
Judges
William S. Caudill
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Miller, Katherine ES1550 1 9
Lawing, Joel ES1202 2 8
Ferrier, Clare ES1435F 3 7
Miller, Alexandra ES1151 4 6
Nugent, Joseph ES1158 5 5
Adams, Chase ES0610 6 4
Cannon, David ES1150 0
Metcalfe, Edward ES1275 0
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5
Two Parted March
Judges
Jim Dillahey
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Caudill, Daniel MacQueen ES925715 1 4
Elliott, Charlotte ES1657 2 3
Sinclair, Keith A ES925673 3 2
Mason, Jon ES1645 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Practice Chanter
Practice Chanter
Judges
Scot D. Walker
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wilson, Rhys Luke ES925801 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Iannuzzi, Michael ES0323 1 2
Green, Anthony ES1303 2 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Iannuzzi, Michael ES0323 1 2
Green, Anthony ES1303 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Minnis, Chris ES0119 1 3
Martin, Vincent ES0050 2 2
Dishman, Raegan ES0307 3 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Dishman, Raegan ES0307 1 3
Martin, Vincent ES0050 2 2
Minnis, Chris ES0119 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
MacLellan, Kyle ES1592 1 3
Fann, Matt ES0312 2 2
LaBranche, Nathan ES0412F 3 0
March Set
Judges
Eric MacNeill
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
MacLellan, Kyle ES1592 1 3
Fann, Matt ES0312 2 2
LaBranche, Nathan ES0412F 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Haywood, Bradley ES1101 1 5
Taylor, Will ES0271 2 4
Ingraham, Will ES0651 3 3
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 4 2
Allen, Fletcher ES0933 5 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
2/4 March
Judges
Jonathan P. Quigg
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Oakes, Willis Isaiah ES925696 1 4
Woodward, Andrew ES1302 2 3
Bingham, Patrick Verily ES1700 3 2
Schnee, Gustav ES1437 4 0