EUSPBA Competition Results

Virginia Scottish Games 2018
The Plains VA
9/1/2018

Judges: James M. Bell, John L Bottomley, Thomas C. Kee, Peter O. Kent, Edwin M. Krintz Jr., Albert G. McMullin, James C. Wilson
Soloists: 62
Groups: 6

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Pipe Bands
Medley
Judges
James M. Bell Piping 1
Edwin M. Krintz Jr. Piping 2
John L Bottomley Ensemble 3
Thomas C. Kee Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
MacMillan-Birtles Memorial PB EB0547 1 4 1 1 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Pipe Bands
Mini-MSR
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr. Piping 1
James M. Bell Piping 2
John L Bottomley Ensemble 3
Thomas C. Kee Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Greater Richmond P & D EB0688 1 4 1 1 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Pipe Bands
March Set
Judges
Peter O. Kent Piping 1
John L Bottomley Piping 2
Albert G. McMullin Ensemble 3
Thomas C. Kee Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
MacMillan-Dunn Pipe Band V EB0548 1 6 1 2 1 2 4
Tidewater Pipes & Drums V EB1398 2 6 2 1 2 1 3
City of Winchester P & D EB0898 3 13 3 3 3 4 2
Greater Richmond P & D V EB0689 4 15 4 4 4 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Wallace, Mary ES0201 1 6
Frank, Victor Michael ES0208 2 4
Bell, Chance ES1244 3 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Shonk, Palmer ES0447 1 8
Bell, Chance ES1244 2 6
Frank, Victor Michael ES0208 3 4
Wallace, Mary ES0201 4 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Shonk, Palmer ES0447 1 4
Bell, Chance ES1244 2 3
Frank, Victor Michael ES0208 3 2
Wallace, Mary ES0201 Breakdown 0
6/8 March
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Frank, Victor Michael ES0208 1 4
Bell, Chance ES1244 2 3
Shonk, Palmer ES0447 3 2
Wallace, Mary ES0201 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 1 6
Roberts, James R. ES1721 2 4
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 3 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 1 6
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 2 4
Roberts, James R. ES1721 3 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 1 3
Roberts, James R. ES1721 2 2
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 3 0
6/8 March
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 1 3
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 2 2
Roberts, James R. ES1721 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cangelosi, Thomas John ES925757 1 6
Tussing, Amber ES0165 2 4
O'Brien, Kevin ES0958 3 0
2/4 March
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cangelosi, Thomas John ES925757 1 2
Tussing, Amber ES0165 2 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Cangelosi, Thomas John ES925757 1 2
Tussing, Amber ES0165 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
James M. Bell
 
Results
Competitors: 13
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lindsey, Kathleen ES1689 1 26 1
Ballard, John ES0247 2 24
McGlone, Dennis ES0644 3 22
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 4 20
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 5 18
Friz, Daniel ES0314 6 16
Anderson, Stephen ES0090 0
Blevins, Scott ES1096 0
Campbell, James ES0919F 0
Harvey, Mia Adrianna ES0992F 0
Imlay, Christopher ES1106 0
Rosbolt, Paul ES0166 0
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 0
2/4 March
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Lindsey, Kathleen ES1689 1 14
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 2 13
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 3 12
Harvey, Mia Adrianna ES0992F 4 11
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 5 10
Anderson, Stephen ES0090 6 9
Ballard, John ES0247 0
Blevins, Scott ES1096 0
Campbell, James ES0919F 0
Campbell, Kenneth ES0920F 0
Friz, Daniel ES0314 0
Imlay, Christopher ES1106 0
McGlone, Dennis ES0644 0
Rosbolt, Paul ES0166 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ballard, John ES0247 1 14
Stamper, Carmela ES0156 2 13
Lindsey, Kathleen ES1689 3 12
Spagnolo, Christopher ES0346 4 11
Ferrier, Anna ES0780F 5 10
Rosbolt, Paul ES0166 6 9
Anderson, Stephen ES0090 0
Blevins, Scott ES1096 0
Campbell, James ES0919F 0
Campbell, Kenneth ES0920F 0
Friz, Daniel ES0314 0
Harvey, Mia Adrianna ES0992F 0
Imlay, Christopher ES1106 0
McGlone, Dennis ES0644 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
James C. Wilson
 
Results
Competitors: 15
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Bulkey, Lara ES0158 1 30 1
Reidy, Sean ES1590 2 28 1
Smith, Timothy ES0656 3 26 1
Fraser, Gordon M. ES0400 4 24
Armstrong, Daniel ES1116 5 22
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 6 20
Agnew, Colin ES1248 0
Baldwin, Bryan ES1349 0
Condrey, Bryant ES1647 0
Dispenza, Jessica ES1372 0
Dunlap, Evalina ES1086 0
Lopez, Matthew ES1147 0
Rodgers, Kristina ES0420 0
Twigg, David M ES0473 0
Bulkey, William ES0159 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Albert G. McMullin
 
Results
Competitors: 18
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 1 18
Armstrong, Daniel ES1116 2 17
Agnew, Colin ES1248 3 16
Dispenza, Jessica ES1372 4 15
Lopez, Matthew ES1147 5 14
Condrey, Bryant ES1647 6 13
Baldwin, Bryan ES1349 0
Bulkey, Lara ES0158 0
Bulkey, William ES0159 0
Coplon, Jay ES1371 0
Dunlap, Evalina ES1086 0
Fraser, Gordon M. ES0400 0
Hammond, Larry ES1581 0
Laffey, Gerard J ES925755 0
Reidy, Sean ES1590 0
Rodgers, Kristina ES0420 0
Smith, Timothy ES0656 0
Twigg, David M ES0473 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Piping
Piobaireachd
Judges
John L Bottomley
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Reid, Leland ES0012 1 14
Ferrier, Clare ES1435F 2 12
Stith, Richard ES1234 3 10
Ault, Bowen ES0360 4 8
Adams, John Paul ES0375 5 6
DeBuchananne, Thomas ES1276 6 4
McGregor, Logan Kaern ES0088 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 9
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Reid, Leland ES0012 1 9 1
Mooney, John ES1667 2 8 1
DeBuchananne, Thomas ES1276 3 7 1
McGregor, Logan Kaern ES0088 4 6
Campbell, Matthew ES0921F 5 5
Ault, Bowen ES0360 6 4
Adams, John Paul ES0375 0
Ferrier, Clare ES1435F 0
Stith, Richard ES1234 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5 Piping
Two Parted March
Judges
Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Harvey, MiSun ES0993F 1 2
Gallion, Charles ES1681 2 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3 Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Fann, Matt ES0312 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr Snare
2/4 March
Judges
Thomas C. Kee
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
McNamara, Andrew ES1649 1 2
Goves, Evan ES925773 2 0