EUSPBA Competition Results

Scotland Co Highland Games 2017
Laurinburg NC
10/7/2017

Judges: Ed Best, June P. Hanley, Nick Hudson, Sandy Jones, Peter O. Kent, Dan Lyden, Angus MacDonald, Joyce E. McIntosh, James H. McIntosh MBE, Kenneth J. McKeveny, John R. Recknagel
Soloists: 70
Groups: 17

Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Medley
Judges
Nick Hudson Piping 1
Peter O. Kent Piping 2
June P. Hanley Ensemble 3
Ed Best Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Wake and District G3 EB0552 1 6 1 3 1 1 4
Grandfather Mtn Highlanders III EB1104 2 9 2 1 2 4 3
Greater Richmond P & D EB0688 3 10 3 2 3 2 2
Charleston Police P & D III EB0726 4 15 4 4 4 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4
Mini-MSR
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh Piping 1
Angus MacDonald Piping 2
June P. Hanley Ensemble 3
Ed Best Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Jamestown Pipes & Drums IV EB0777 1 5 1 2 1 1 5
St Andrew's University PB EB0941 2 8 2 1 3 2 4
North Georgia Pipes & Drums IV EB0188 3 12 3 4 2 3 3
Loch Norman Pipe Band EB0440 4 16 4 3 4 5 2
NCSU Pipes & Drums 4 EB0691 5 19 5 5 5 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 5
March Set
Judges
Dan Lyden Piping 1
Nick Hudson Piping 2
John R. Recknagel Ensemble 3
Ed Best Drumming 4
 
Results
Competitors: 8
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
P1 P2 E3 D4
Wake & Dist Pub Safety P&D V EB0554 1 9 1* 1* 2 5 8 2
Cross Creek Pipes & Drums EB0722 2 14 2 2 4 6 7
Greater Richmond P & D V EB0689 3 14 3 4 6 1 6
NCSU Pipes & Drums V EB0692 4 19 5 5 1 8 5
Palmetto Pipes & Drums V EB0976 5 20 6 7 3 4 4
Jamestown Pipes & Drums V EB0778 6 22 4 3 8 7 3
Charleston Police P & D V EB0727 7 23 8 8 5 2 0
John Mohr MacKintosh P&D V EB0685 8 23 7 6 7 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Open
Piobaireachd
Judges
Angus MacDonald
 
Results
Competitors: 5
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hudson, Nick ES0454 1 10
Lyden, Dan ES0640 2 8
McLeod, Michael ES0442 3 6
Bell, Chance ES1244 4 4
Wallace, Mary ES0201 Breakdown 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hudson, Nick ES0454 1 8
Lyden, Dan ES0640 2 6
Bell, Chance ES1244 3 4
McLeod, Michael ES0442 4 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Hudson, Nick ES0454 1 4
Lyden, Dan ES0640 2 3
McLeod, Michael ES0442 3 2
Bell, Chance ES1244 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
Piobaireachd
Judges
James H. McIntosh MBE
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 8
Adkins, Tony ES0652 2 6
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 3 4
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 4 0
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 8
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 2 6
Adkins, Tony ES0652 3 4
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 4 0
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Nick Hudson
 
Results
Competitors: 4
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Yehnert, Nels ES0357 1 4
Nixon, Cameron ES1429 2 3
Adkins, Tony ES0652 3 2
Nixon, Cathleen ES1321 4 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2
Piobaireachd
Judges
June P. Hanley
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Brown, Cameron ES0296 1 14 1
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F 2 12
Jones, Andrea ES0223 3 10
Crawford, Tom ES0039 4 8
Boland, Patrick ES1041 5 6
Roll, Evan C. ES1198 6 4
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Kenneth J. McKeveny
 
Results
Competitors: 7
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 1 7
Brown, Cameron ES0296 2 6
Roll, Evan C. ES1198 3 5
Crawford, Tom ES0039 4 4
Jones, Andrea ES0223 5 3
Boland, Patrick ES1041 Breakdown 0
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F Breakdown 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
James H. McIntosh MBE
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F 1 6 1
Roll, Evan C. ES1198 2 5
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 3 4
Jones, Andrea ES0223 4 3
Brown, Cameron ES0296 5 2
Crawford, Tom ES0039 6 0
6/8 March
Judges
Nick Hudson
 
Results
Competitors: 6
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Ferrier, Lewis ES0263F 1 6
Pastva, Heather N. ES0588 2 5
Jones, Andrea ES0223 3 4
Brown, Cameron ES0296 4 3
Roll, Evan C. ES1198 5 2
Crawford, Tom ES0039 6 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
Piobaireachd
Judges
Joyce E. McIntosh
 
Results
Competitors: 18
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Gardner, Eric ES0364 1 36 1
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 2 34
Wilkerson, William ES0422 3 32
Burns, Tommy ES0814 4 30
LaBranche, Brogen ES0410F 5 28
Scott, Houston ES1406 6 26
Brownlee, Steven George ES1267F 0
Johnson, Daniel C. ES0633 0
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
Lynch, Joseph ES0433 0
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 0
Olsen, Kari ES0269 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Bollinger, Daniel ES0650 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Dan Lyden
 
Results
Competitors: 17
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 1 17 1
LaBranche, Brogen ES0410F 2 16
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 3 15
Gardner, Eric ES0364 4 14
Johnson, Daniel C. ES0633 5 13
Scott, Houston ES1406 6 12
Bollinger, Daniel ES0650 0
Brownlee, Steven George ES1267F 0
Burns, Tommy ES0814 0
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
Lynch, Joseph ES0433 0
Olsen, Kari ES0269 0
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Strathpey & Reel
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 18
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Marshall, Dalton ES0334 1 18
Gardner, Eric ES0364 2 17
Bollinger, Daniel ES0650 3 16
Scott, Houston ES1406 4 15
Brownlee, Steven George ES1267F 5 14
Burns, Tommy ES0814 6 13
Fraser, Duncan ES0467 0
Johnson, Daniel C. ES0633 0
Kaus, Bob ES0786 0
LaBranche, Brogen ES0410F 0
Lynch, Joseph ES0433 0
Olsen, Kari ES0269 0
Scholtens, Mary Crum ES0909 0
Schrader, Jacob ES1351 0
Sparklin, Eric ES1025 0
Sullivan, Christine ES0352 0
Thompson, C. Darrell ES0702 0
Wilkerson, William ES0422 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Senior
Piobaireachd
Judges
Sandy Jones
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 2
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Radford, Dylan ES0822 1 20
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 2 18
Currie, Peter ES0138 3 16
Quinn, John L ES0957 4 14
McNeil, Adrian ES1176 5 12
Foster, Kelly ES1204 6 10
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Young, Rick ES0110 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 Breakdown 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
John R. Recknagel
 
Results
Competitors: 14
B/D: 1
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Judson, Evelyn ES0135 1 14 1
McNeil, Adrian ES1176 2 13 1
Englebretson, Bridget ES1322 3 12
Bledsoe, Greyson ES1311 4 11
Foster, Kelly ES1204 5 10
Currie, Peter ES0138 6 9
Andrews, Robert ES0283 0
Bailey, Gerald ES0963 0
McGovern, Shannon ES1452 0
Quinn, John L ES0957 0
Schnee, Courtney ES0377 0
Workman, Allen ES0254 0
Young, Rick ES0110 0
Radford, Dylan ES0822 Breakdown 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
Piobaireachd
Judges
Peter O. Kent
 
Results
Competitors: 10
B/D: 3
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Broughton, Liam ES0985 1 20
Schnee, Noah ES0378 2 18
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 3 16
Stith, Richard ES1234 4 14
South, Austin ES1201 5 12
Scheidt, Sebastian ES1419 6 10
Lawing, Joel ES1202 0
Fikel, Tavis ES0238 Breakdown 0
Greer, Andrew ES0813 Breakdown 0
McGregor, Logan Kearn ES0088 Breakdown 0
2/4 March
Judges
Angus MacDonald
 
Results
Competitors: 11
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Schnee, Noah ES0378 1 11
Adams, Chase ES0610 2 10
Greer, Andrew ES0813 3 9
McGregor, Logan Kearn ES0088 4 8
Fikel, Tavis ES0238 5 7
Wilkins, Walker ES0013 6 6
Broughton, Liam ES0985 0
Lawing, Joel ES1202 0
Scheidt, Sebastian ES1419 0
South, Austin ES1201 0
Stith, Richard ES1234 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 1
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Iannuzzi, Michael ES0323 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Iannuzzi, Michael ES0323 1 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 2
March, Strathspey, and Reel
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Martin, Vincent ES0050 1 1
Hornpipe & Jig
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Martin, Vincent ES0050 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 3
2/4 March
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Anderson, Chandler ES0977 1 1 1
March Set
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 1
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Anderson, Chandler ES0977 1 1
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Sr
2/4 March
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 3
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
Haywood, Bradley ES1101 1 3
Ingraham, Will ES0651 2 2
McNeil, Adrian ES1176 3 0
Expand Tree Collapse Tree Grade 4 Jr
2/4 March
Judges
Ed Best
 
Results
Competitors: 2
B/D: 0
D/Q: 0
N/S: 0
LaBranche, Nathan ES0412F 1 2
Schnee, Gustav ES1437 2 0